KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

tradbalhos

English translation: academic publications/scholarly work/work


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:trabalhos
English translation:academic publications/scholarly work/work
Entered by: Marcelo González

17:39 Feb 9, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contrato de cooperação entre universidades
Portuguese term or phrase: tradbalhos
Vejam bem o sentido da palavra, pro favor...não é "works", é?
Cláusula Primeira - As Universidades subscritas concordam em intercambiar suas experiências e pessoal nos campos da docência, da pesquisa e da cultura, dentro das áreas nas quais tenham interesse manifesto.

Cláusula Nona - As partes se comprometem a respeitar o caráter confidencial dos trabalhos e resultados apresentados como tal. Particularmente, não poderá ocorrer a transmissão a terceiros de resultados e/ou de informações que ainda não tenham sido objeto de publicação sem o acordo prévio e recíproco dos representantes legais de ambas as partes.
Garante-se, exceto no caso de disposições contrárias, a publicação de trabalhos realizados e de resultados obtidos em comum, de forma gratuita para ambas as partes. Tal publicação só poderá ser realizada quando preservar os direitos de seus autores e das partes, respeitando as leis específicas de cada um dos países em matéria de publicações e proteção intelectual.
A propriedade intelectual dos produtos/processos desenvolvidos no âmbito desta cooperação deverá ser acordada entre as partes, em documentação apropriada, preservando os direitos dos autores e respeitando a proporcionalidade de participação de cada instituição envolvida. Esta proporcionalidade deverá ser indicada pelos inventores do produto/processo, no referido documento.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
academic publications
Explanation:
This would cover everything from studies and papers to chapters in books anthologies/readers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-02-09 17:53:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Though they are basically refering to "papers" (to be published in academic journals), why be so specific, especially since they are probably refering to other publications, as well?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2009-02-10 03:47:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option might be "scholarly work" (which might be a good option in either the singular or plural form).

trabalhos = papers/academic publications/scholarly work

I hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3works/papers
José Henrique Moreira
4 +2research projectsBentevi
4studies / papers
Ana Rita Santiago
4academic publications
Marcelo González
4work
Kathryn Litherland
4paper
Clayton Causey
4homeworks/written projects
Adriana Grigorescu
3jobs/projectsAdriana Baldino


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jobs/projects


Explanation:
I'd go with jobs or projects depending on whether they have been hired to do this or if they are participating on a research project

Adriana Baldino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
homeworks/written projects


Explanation:
Quando li o contexto, pensei logo no termo "homeworks" que se usava para os trabalhos efetuados durante os anos da escola primária ou secundária.
Mas como aqui se trata de estudos universitários, acho que "projects" ou "written projects" seria mais adequado. Mas talvez os nossos colegas tenham outras ideias melhores.

Bom trabalho.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2009-02-09 18:14:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tem razão, dei-me conta depois de ter publicado a reposta que tinha escrito "homeworks" em vez de "homework" que é o correcto. Mas, para além desta sugestão, também sugeri uma outra solução, "written projects", e disse também que me parecia mais adequada nesse contexto.Quis apenas ajudar. Se você considera melhor ignorar a minha resposta, faça favor, mas pelo menos leia tudo aquilo que escrevi. Obrigada.

Adriana Grigorescu
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: mas "homework" nãotem nada a ver com o contexto, al´me disso, é incontável, nãopodenod ir ao plural


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
works/papers


Explanation:
Durnate a minha licenciatura fiz alguns trabalhos para unidades curriculares em língua Inglesa, e geralmente chamavam-se mesmo "works" ou então "papers". Penso que o mais adequado é mesmo "works" por ser o mais abrangente.

José Henrique Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
11 mins
  -> Obrigado Flavia!:)

agree  Marlene Curtis: Yes, "works", meaning college papers.
32 mins
  -> Obrigado Marlene:)

agree  Floriana Leary: yes, work (no s) or paper(s)
1 hr

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work


Explanation:
The direct translation, "work," fits these contexts, but NOT works:

"the confidential nature of the work"
"publication of the work carried out"

I believe it is referring to the research work, not the "works" (publications) produced as a result.

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paper


Explanation:
As in an academic paper to be published.

Clayton Causey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
academic publications


Explanation:
This would cover everything from studies and papers to chapters in books anthologies/readers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-02-09 17:53:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Though they are basically refering to "papers" (to be published in academic journals), why be so specific, especially since they are probably refering to other publications, as well?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2009-02-10 03:47:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option might be "scholarly work" (which might be a good option in either the singular or plural form).

trabalhos = papers/academic publications/scholarly work

I hope this helps!

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Clayton Causey: "scholarly work" might be worth looking at.
21 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
studies / papers


Explanation:
Os trabalhos de pesquisa nas universidades são chamados genericamente de "studies". "Papers" também poderia ser usado, mas aí refere-se aos trabalhos já prontos (escritos), enquanto que "study" pode ser usado em qualquer etapa do processo, inclusive depois de escrito. Muitos pesquisadores, ao referirem-se ao seu trabalho, dizem "in this study" (e não "in this paper").

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
research projects


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-09 18:40:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's an agreement between two universities (research centers) to collaborate on research projects. The purpose of the agreement is to protect their research results.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2009-02-10 14:51:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some more references
history research project
The main research project will normally be a 20+ pp. research paper on a ... What you can do is try to tease out a humanities paper from an arts management

Planning a Research Project : School of Humanities : University of Sussex
To begin to think the research project through and get the details down on paper, you might find it helpful to consider the following headings and to put a ...
www.sshrc.ca/web/apply/program_descriptions/metropolis_e.as...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2009-02-10 14:53:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry.The first reference can be found at:
www.humanities.northwestern.edu/undergraduates/intern2.html - 13k -

Bentevi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Mike (de Oliveira) Brady: Yes, this fits with 'resultados' arising from the 'trabalhos'. I think it may read better just as 'research', which is often used as a noun in academia.
2 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  Clayton Causey: You gave some good references, but are these "research projects" in the humanities academic works by professors the result of which may be published in respected journals or just class activities for students?
8 hrs
  -> I beg to differ. Research papers may be written in connection with a research project. See www.seattlehistory.org/documents/History_Research_Project_H... - and other thousands of hits.