KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

resilição

English translation: rescindment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:resilição
English translation:rescindment
Entered by: Bett

19:21 Feb 11, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / business agreements
Portuguese term or phrase: resilição
" Considerando que a rescisão ou resilição de qualquer deles acarretará automaticamente de pleno direito de todos os demais."
what is the difference between rescisão and resilição ?
Bett
rescindment
Explanation:
rescission = rescisão
rescindment = resilição
Selected response from:

Ana Maria Barreiros
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1resiliationMarlene Curtis
4 +2rescission
Carla Lopes
4 +2rescindmentAna Maria Barreiros
5termination for convenience
Donna Sandin
3resiliation
Robin Levey


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rescission


Explanation:
Michaelis Moderno Dicionário Português-Inglês (Portuguese-English)

re.si.li.ção
[ezilis'ãw] sf (pl resilições) 1 rescission, annulment. 2 cancelling. 3 abrogation. a resilição de um contrato rescission of a contract.


VER A DIFERENÇA NO LINK ABAIXO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2009-02-11 19:27:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou ainda: TERMINATION


    Reference: http://forum.jus.uol.com.br/19499/diferenca-entre-resolucao-...
Carla Lopes
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana Leary
4 hrs
  -> :) Obrigada!

agree  T o b i a s
202 days
  -> obrigada!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rescindment


Explanation:
rescission = rescisão
rescindment = resilição

Example sentence(s):
  • To rescind = To make void; repeal or annul.
Ana Maria Barreiros
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Baldino: De acordo com o Houaiss: resilição um dos meios de extinção do contrato, através de acordo entre as partes rescisão anulação de (contrato) Resilição requer o acordo das partes...
6 mins
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Marlene Curtis: rescindment = rescisão, cancelamento ou anulação.
30 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  rhandler: Perfeito!
59 mins
  -> Thank you!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
resiliation


Explanation:
rescisão --> recission = annulment (i.e. it's as though the contract was never signed)

resilição --> resiliation (i.e. the contract is terminated before its natural expiry date)

For French speakers: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/law:_contracts/8...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resiliation


Explanation:

Veja abaixo a diferença entre rescisão e resilição.

http://forum.jus.uol.com.br/19499/diferenca-entre-resolucao-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-02-11 19:42:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] ConstructionFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The resiliation of a contract - its definitive termination - ... to the resolution of the contract, or to its resiliation in the ...
www.dgclex.com/documents/publications/Art-JL-200309-A.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2009-02-11 20:05:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja

http://74.125.47.132/search?q=cache:8kRA0ULgY3IJ:www.dgclex....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2009-02-11 20:11:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rescisão é desconstituição de ato ou instrumento em que não houve conjuminância de interesses (amigável) ou por infração a suas cláusulas (litigiosa). No Vocabulário Jurídico de De Plácido e Silva, “Do latim `rescissio´, de `rescindere´ (separar, destruir, anular, rescindir), entende-se, vulgarmente, o ato pelo qual se desfaz ou se desmancha alguma coisa para que não cumpra seus objetivos ou suas finalidades.” Ex. Rescisão de sentença; Rescisão contratual.

Resilição é a quebra ou desfazimento de instrumento jurídicos informais. Para o “Vocabulário Jurídico de De Plácido e Silva” “resilição entende-se dissolução, seja por mútuo consentimento, seja por provocação de uma das partes, quando lhe é atribuído o direito de a pedir.”

Distrato é o encerramento de contrato antes do seu termo final.


Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
4 hrs
  -> Grata Katarina! Good Night!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
termination for convenience


Explanation:
I got this from a Brazilian term site, not sure how long ago. The rest of the entry reads:

a extinção do contrato por vontade das partes, seja bi ou unilateral extinção do vínculo por conveniência de uma ou de ambas as partes.

My four-volume monolingual legal dict from Brazil says about the same thing, it's the specific kind of termination that suits the parties' interests for one reason or another.

As for the translation, "termination" is enough - not always do both words need to be translated. If you want both I suppose you might try "termination, including termination for convenience."

Donna Sandin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159