KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

dissolução judicial

English translation: judicial dissolution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:dissolução judicial
English translation:judicial dissolution
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

20:29 Feb 11, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / contracts
Portuguese term or phrase: dissolução judicial
"... a rescisão por: dissolução judicial, extrajudicial, falência, concordata, extinção de uma das partes ou de ambas, mediante notificação extrajudicial por escrito com efeito imediato."
Bett
judicial dissolution
Explanation:
Noronha. Dicionário jurídico.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-11 23:07:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 6 of 6 for dissolução "judicial dissolution". (0.16 seconds)
Search Results

1.
dissolução judicial
Feb 11, 2009 ... (KudoZ) Portuguese to English translation of dissolução judicial ... Judicial Dissolution - As the name implies, Judicial Dissolution is the ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/law:_contracts/308... - 1 hour ago - Similar pages -
2. [PDF]
Novo Regime de Extinção da Sociedade Comercial: Dissolução e ...
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Tal como o procedimento administrativo de dissolução, também o procedimento administrativo de ..... situations of judicial dissolution and liquidation ...
www.gpcb.pt/xms/files/PUBLICACOES/NEWSLETTERS/societario/ne... - Similar pages -
3.
Company Judicial Dissolution - Fastrad - Glossário técnico ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Company Judicial Dissolution. Dissolução Judicial da Sociedade. Suggest a term | Report a bug | Add to favorites | Add to search | Print version ...
www.fastrad.com.br/glossword/index.php/term/,6ea7b19baaa7ae... - 14k - Cached - Similar pages -
4.
Fastrad - Glossário técnico, jurídico e financeiro - Terms ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Company Judicial Dissolution, Dissolução Judicial da Sociedade. 296. company merged into, empresa incorporada por. 297. company name, denominação social ...
www.fastrad.com.br/glossword/index.php/list/1/15,C,O,.xhtml - 20k - Cached - Similar pages -
More results from www.fastrad.com.br »
5.
EUR-Lex - Simple search
- [ Translate this page ]
... a judicial dissolution measure or exclusion from public benefits or ... a dissolução por via judicial ou a exclusão do benefício de vantagens ou ...
eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=en&lng1=en,pt&lng2...425734:cs&page= - 77k - Cached - Similar pages -
6.
EUR-Lex - Pesquisa simples
- [ Translate this page ]
RELATÓRIO DA COMISSÃO com base no artigo 11.º da Decisão-Quadro do Conselho, de 29 de Maio de 2000, sobre o reforço da protecção contra a contrafacção de ...
eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=pt&ihmlang=pt&lng1=pt,en&lng2=da,de,el,en,es,fi,fr,it,nl,pt,sv,&val... - 177k - Cached - Similar pages -
More results from eur-lex.europa.eu »

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2009-02-20 17:36:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4judicial dissolution
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +3judicial dissolutionrhandler
4(contract) court-ordered rescission; (corp.) compulsory winding-up/(partnership) dissolutionxxxAdrian MM.
3Legal DissolutionAdriana Baldino


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
judicial dissolution


Explanation:
Here's a good glossary that may help you in this job:

Glossary: Judicial Dissolution
Judicial Dissolution - As the name implies, Judicial Dissolution is the dissolution or termination of a corporation's existence that is handled through the ...
www.corporateboardminutes.com/glossary/judicialdissolution....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-11 20:34:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Additional examples:

79-14-802. Judicial dissolution.
Judicial dissolution. On application by or for a partner the chancery court for the county in which the office of the limited partnership is located may ...
www.mscode.com/free/statutes/79/014/0802.htm


Title 13-C, §1430: Grounds for judicial dissolution
10 Dec 2008 ... Title 13-C, §1430 GROUNDS FOR JUDICIAL DISSOLUTION; A corporation may be dissolved by a judicial dissolution in a proceeding by:
www.mainelegislature.org/legis/statutes/13-C/title13-Csec14...

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 621

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes: voting for this because it's a more complete answer, backed up with references.....nothing against Mike Powers :)
39 mins
  -> Thank you, Gilmar, for making explicit your reasons! It's a fair criterium, that I often use too. Examples and references are important to the asker.

agree  Marcos Rodrigues Pereira
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marcos!

agree  Mary Palmer: Since both of you are correct, I agree with both! :)
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mary!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Legal Dissolution


Explanation:
Legal is another option

Adriana Baldino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(contract) court-ordered rescission; (corp.) compulsory winding-up/(partnership) dissolution


Explanation:
Contracts are not dissolved but undone or rescinded. It is an unfortunate double-up that the term of rescission prefixes the whole list.

Companies in the UK are wound up and then dissolved when they become 'defunct'.

A partnership winding-up in the UK is strictly known as a dissolution.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/law_general/1134...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
judicial dissolution


Explanation:
Noronha. Dicionário jurídico.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-11 23:07:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 6 of 6 for dissolução "judicial dissolution". (0.16 seconds)
Search Results

1.
dissolução judicial
Feb 11, 2009 ... (KudoZ) Portuguese to English translation of dissolução judicial ... Judicial Dissolution - As the name implies, Judicial Dissolution is the ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/law:_contracts/308... - 1 hour ago - Similar pages -
2. [PDF]
Novo Regime de Extinção da Sociedade Comercial: Dissolução e ...
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Tal como o procedimento administrativo de dissolução, também o procedimento administrativo de ..... situations of judicial dissolution and liquidation ...
www.gpcb.pt/xms/files/PUBLICACOES/NEWSLETTERS/societario/ne... - Similar pages -
3.
Company Judicial Dissolution - Fastrad - Glossário técnico ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Company Judicial Dissolution. Dissolução Judicial da Sociedade. Suggest a term | Report a bug | Add to favorites | Add to search | Print version ...
www.fastrad.com.br/glossword/index.php/term/,6ea7b19baaa7ae... - 14k - Cached - Similar pages -
4.
Fastrad - Glossário técnico, jurídico e financeiro - Terms ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Company Judicial Dissolution, Dissolução Judicial da Sociedade. 296. company merged into, empresa incorporada por. 297. company name, denominação social ...
www.fastrad.com.br/glossword/index.php/list/1/15,C,O,.xhtml - 20k - Cached - Similar pages -
More results from www.fastrad.com.br »
5.
EUR-Lex - Simple search
- [ Translate this page ]
... a judicial dissolution measure or exclusion from public benefits or ... a dissolução por via judicial ou a exclusão do benefício de vantagens ou ...
eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=en&lng1=en,pt&lng2...425734:cs&page= - 77k - Cached - Similar pages -
6.
EUR-Lex - Pesquisa simples
- [ Translate this page ]
RELATÓRIO DA COMISSÃO com base no artigo 11.º da Decisão-Quadro do Conselho, de 29 de Maio de 2000, sobre o reforço da protecção contra a contrafacção de ...
eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=pt&ihmlang=pt&lng1=pt,en&lng2=da,de,el,en,es,fi,fr,it,nl,pt,sv,&val... - 177k - Cached - Similar pages -
More results from eur-lex.europa.eu »

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2009-02-20 17:36:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 347
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Marlene - Mike :)

agree  Floriana Leary: You both have the same answer, but you posted yours first.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Floriana - Mike :)

agree  Marcos Rodrigues Pereira
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marcos - Mike :)

agree  Mary Palmer: Since both of you are correct, I agree with both! :)
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mary - Mike :)