KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

direitos reais de garantia

English translation: security interests


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:direitos reais de garantia
English translation:security interests
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

21:29 Feb 13, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Strategic Alliance Agreement
Portuguese term or phrase: direitos reais de garantia
Ok, here's the context -

Clause - Titularidade e Propriedade Intelectual

A (empresa) garante que essa titularidade será exercida pela (outra empresa) livre e isenta de questionamentos, gravame, direitos reais de garantia, reivindicações de pagamento ou quaisquer outros ônus.

Thanks in advance,

Mark
Mark Thompson
Brazil
security interests
Explanation:
PDF] 1. Real Property Law – Introduction - 1:34pmFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Rights on the property law regime have been limited up to this stage. .... Security interests [direitos reais de garantia] entitle the holder to be paid, ..... The borrower pledges the home which is being financed as collateral, ...
www.iue.it/LAW/ResearchTeaching/EuropeanPrivateLaw/Projects...
See below

MERGER AGREEMENT - Agreement and Plan of Merger - Free Search. ... including any security interests ( direitos reais de garantia ) such as .... garantias fidejussórias ) or in the form of collateral ( garantias reais ...
agreements.realdealdocs.com/Agreement-and-Plan-of-Merger/MERGER-AGREEMENT-871820/
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Obrigado Marlene, vou nessa mesmo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5real warranty rights
Vincenzo Di Maso
4 +1security interestsMarlene Curtis
4collateralsxxxAdrian MM.
4right of rem guarantee
Charles R. Castleberry


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
security interests


Explanation:
PDF] 1. Real Property Law – Introduction - 1:34pmFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Rights on the property law regime have been limited up to this stage. .... Security interests [direitos reais de garantia] entitle the holder to be paid, ..... The borrower pledges the home which is being financed as collateral, ...
www.iue.it/LAW/ResearchTeaching/EuropeanPrivateLaw/Projects...
See below

MERGER AGREEMENT - Agreement and Plan of Merger - Free Search. ... including any security interests ( direitos reais de garantia ) such as .... garantias fidejussórias ) or in the form of collateral ( garantias reais ...
agreements.realdealdocs.com/Agreement-and-Plan-of-Merger/MERGER-AGREEMENT-871820/

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1151
Grading comment
Obrigado Marlene, vou nessa mesmo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana Leary
2 hrs
  -> Grata Floriana!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right of rem guarantee


Explanation:
PDF] STOCK AND QUOTAS PLEDGES - [ Traduzir esta página ] Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Rights of a pledgee in the event of the debtor’s bankruptcy

[PDF] Degree LAW Course Title RIGHTS IN REM Name of Coordinator Name of ... - [ Traduzir esta página ] Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
MODALITIES

Charles R. Castleberry
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Donna Sandin: I've seen this as "in rem guarantee" - same thing?
2 hrs
  -> Yes ....it is also listed as rights in rem guarantee

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
real warranty rights


Explanation:
It is the standard meaning. 'Reais' in this context can also be linked to tangible or material, but in the 'legalese' the right translation is 'real'.

Vincenzo Di Maso
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collaterals


Explanation:
One meaning of collateral as security fits.


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/collaterals
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139