KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

r. decisão de fls.

English translation: respectable decision of folio ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:r. decisão de fls.
English translation:respectable decision of folio ...
Entered by: rhandler

20:09 Feb 15, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: r. decisão de fls.
Nos termos da r. decisão de fls., foi deferido o pedido liminar formulado pelas requerentes, tendo sido determinada a apresentação de caução no valor de XXX, "correspondente ao valor da participação na sociedade do requerido..."
liamara
Brazil
respectable decision of folio ...
Explanation:
r.decisão = respeitável decisão

Sou advogado, e esta é a forma pela qual é comum referir-se a uma decisão, seja ela qual for. Veja exemplos para a tradução:

Capital Link Cyprus | MARFIN POPULAR BANK PUBLIC COMPANY LIMITED ...
The respectable decision of the Supreme Court dated July 19, 2007 to the appeal of Marfin Popular Bank on the public offer for the acquisition of Bank of ...
www.capitallinkcyprus.com/press/companies/82835530/46637.ht...

Colombia 1981 - Chapter I(a)
They believe that it is a ruse and not what it actually is, a respectable decision of the Government to make an advisable democratic compromise under which ...
www.cidh.oas.org/countryrep/Colombia81eng/chap.1a.htm


Um exemplo para "folio":

RIN - Revista Internacional del Notariado
... the complaint and counterclaim were dismissed without holding any of the parties liable for all costs of the suit (decision of folio 153). ...
www.onpi.org.ar/RIN/ingles/capitulo_4/4_1.html
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2respectable decision of folio ...rhandler
4 +1rectificatory decision of pagesMarlene Curtis
4aforementioned decision of page....
Donna Sandin


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
respectable decision of folio ...


Explanation:
r.decisão = respeitável decisão

Sou advogado, e esta é a forma pela qual é comum referir-se a uma decisão, seja ela qual for. Veja exemplos para a tradução:

Capital Link Cyprus | MARFIN POPULAR BANK PUBLIC COMPANY LIMITED ...
The respectable decision of the Supreme Court dated July 19, 2007 to the appeal of Marfin Popular Bank on the public offer for the acquisition of Bank of ...
www.capitallinkcyprus.com/press/companies/82835530/46637.ht...

Colombia 1981 - Chapter I(a)
They believe that it is a ruse and not what it actually is, a respectable decision of the Government to make an advisable democratic compromise under which ...
www.cidh.oas.org/countryrep/Colombia81eng/chap.1a.htm


Um exemplo para "folio":

RIN - Revista Internacional del Notariado
... the complaint and counterclaim were dismissed without holding any of the parties liable for all costs of the suit (decision of folio 153). ...
www.onpi.org.ar/RIN/ingles/capitulo_4/4_1.html

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 621

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago
33 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ana Rita, tenha um bom resto de domingo! Os que militamos no direito sabemos que r. é respeitável, assim como v. é venerável, usado para referir-se a acórdãos.

neutral  Marlene Curtis: In the examples you gave above the word "respectful" seems to be just qualifying the decision and not used in the same context as the Brazilian one. Can you give other examples using the abbreviation r. in English?So this is a literal translation of a r?
2 hrs
  -> The abbreviation "r." is in Portuguese, lady. Abbreviating "respectable" is not a practice in the legal environment of English speaking courts. I brought examples of "respectable decision", being used in exactly the same context: to qualify a decision.

agree  Floriana Leary
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Floriana, passe uma boa semana!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aforementioned decision of page....


Explanation:
"r." can also mean "worthy" or respected..... can't think of what it stands for besides "referido"

I don't use "folio" but it may be technically correct somehow. "Page" is clearer for the reader.

Donna Sandin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rhandler: The readers of the document will find legalese much more unusual than "folio". Page is never used in Brazil: it's either "folioX" or "folio Xv", (the other side of the folio). "r. decisão"= respeitável decisão, and "v. acórdão" = venerável acórdão.
30 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rectificatory decision of pages


Explanation:
Supreme Court of Canada - Decisions - Rectificatory judgment Supreme court of canada decisions, news releases and bulletins.
csc.lexum.umontreal.ca/en/subject/judgments_and_orders/rectificatory_judgment.html

ED1893_03 - [ Translate this page ]Note-se que os cálculos retificatórios (fls. 514/526) foram elaborados com base nos termos da r. decisão irrecorrível de fls. 505/507. ...
www.trt14.gov.br/acordao/Nov_03/Ac14_11/Ed1893.htm - 13k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-15 21:32:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creio que r. é revocatória. Ver o exemplo abaixo

Tebas - Consulta Processual - [ Translate this page ]Em decisão de fls. 107/108, foi indeferida a liminar pretendida. ..... Segundo informações extraídas da página da Presidência da República na Internet ...... foi publicada a decisão revocatória da revalidação do diploma no boletim interno da ...... de ofício, o erro material apontado na r. sentença de fls.49/56, ...
www.jfpb.gov.br/consproc/lista_publ.asp?CodRelac=2006000244...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rhandler: Mesmo havendo erro material na sentença, ela será sempre chamada de "respeitável sentença". Veja que a sentença com erro é a de fls. 49/56, enquanto a que defere a liminar é de fls. 107/108. Logo, nem "rectificatory" nem "revocatória", mas respeitável.
59 mins
  -> Kudoz rule: Either agree or be neutral to a question you are co-answering. Thank you!

agree  Lucia Rodrigues
20 hrs
  -> Grata Lucia!