KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

empreitada parcial

English translation: partial contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:empreitada parcial
English translation:partial contract
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

03:11 Feb 16, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: empreitada parcial
This is in a document concerning terms and conditions for service contracts (telecom industry, Brazil).

De acordo com a legislação vigente ... a CONTRATANTE efetuará a retenção de 11%do valor da fatura, e recolherá o valor retido aos cofres do INSS, nos pagamentos à CONTRATADA referentes à contratação de serviços executados mediante:

Empreitada de mão-de-obra na construção civil com utilização exclusiva de mão-de-obra, ou cujo fornecimento de material aplicado na obra não constitua parcela preponderante na composição dos custos do Contrato – também chamada de empreitada parcial.
Kathryn Litherland
United States
partial contract
Explanation:
Please, refer to

CONSTRUTORA INTERNORTH - [ Translate this page ]II-CONSTRUÇÃO POR EMPREITADA GLOBAL OU PARCIAL CONSTRUCTION BY GLOBAL OR PARTIAL CONTRACT. III-CONSTRUÇÃO POR ADMINISTRAÇÃO OU PREÇO FIXO ...
www.construtorainternorth.com.br/internorth.php?ler=servico... - 23k
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3partial contractMarlene Curtis
4unfair contract work; unfair piece-work
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unfair contract work; unfair piece-work


Explanation:
Noronha. Dicionário jurídico.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2009-02-16 03:49:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Hong Kong Contracts - Google Books Result
by Carole Pedley Chui, Derek Roebuck - 1991 - Business & Economics - 190 pages
Generally, the common law strives to put into operation the agreement of the parties, whereas the Ordinance tries to make an unfair contract work fairly. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=9622092896...
#
WorkChoices is dead. Long live WorkChoices!
For some firms, the abolition of unfair contract work was a huge problem, he says. "For firms that did lots of unfair contract cases ... well they don't ...
au.legalbusinessonline.com/site-search/24666/details.aspx - 42k - Cached - Similar pages -

#
in the end miles davis john zorn - Vídeos - Mujer
mapfre seguros rihanna mapfreseguros umbrella economic spears occupational of hazards me bad faith britney mapfre unfair piece work-related carupano ...
videos.mujer.orange.es/search/?q=in%20the%20end%20miles%20davis%20john%20... - 28k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
causes of bad breath - Vídeos - Videos Orange
me hazards britney bad faith mapfre unfair piece work-related carupano venezuela bad fairy tale avenue sunrise gone game competition madrid barcelona ...
videos.orange.es/search/?q=causes+of+bad+breath - 21k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
Report of Arbitration Between the Bookbinding Trade Section of the ... - Google Books Result
by Charles John Stewart, London Chamber of ... - 1903 - London (England) - 732 pages
Do I understand that you class our piece work shop amongst the unfair piece work shops where unscrupulous practices have been employed to reduce and grind ...
books.google.com/books?id=g_0YAAAAYAAJ...

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 347

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
partial contract


Explanation:
Please, refer to

CONSTRUTORA INTERNORTH - [ Translate this page ]II-CONSTRUÇÃO POR EMPREITADA GLOBAL OU PARCIAL CONSTRUCTION BY GLOBAL OR PARTIAL CONTRACT. III-CONSTRUÇÃO POR ADMINISTRAÇÃO OU PREÇO FIXO ...
www.construtorainternorth.com.br/internorth.php?ler=servico... - 23k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago
12 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Clayton Causey: It seems to me that in this case "parcial" means "in part; not wholly", especially since the context says these contracts 'não constituem parcelas preponderantes." Nenhuma injustiça é indicada.
12 hrs
  -> That's exactly how I read it. Thanks!

agree  Maria C Dias
23 hrs
  -> Grata!