KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

Estatuto de Garante

English translation: Guarantor Clause


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Estatuto de Garante
English translation:Guarantor Clause
Entered by: rhandler

17:14 Feb 17, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Industrial Water Supply Contract
Portuguese term or phrase: Estatuto de Garante
Cláusula Sétima
Estatuto de Garante

A xx reconhece deter capacidade técnica e os meios para se substituir à xx na construção e exploração da Unidade de xx e, como sociedade dominante da xx, garante o consumo por esta, das quantidades mínimas de AI e a descarga das quantidades mínimas de ARI e AS a que a mesma se obrigou
peterinmadrid
Portugal
Guarantor Clause
Explanation:
O garante é o garantidor da obrigação, em inglês "guarantor" ou "underwriter".

Veja estes exemplos:

GUARANTOR CLAUSE I, (NAME), hereby agree as follows: IN ...
GUARANTOR CLAUSE I, (NAME), hereby agree as follows: IN CONSIDERATION of the premises and of the mortgagee advancing the said money to the mortgagor, ...
www.teraview.ca/ereg/fidocs/GUARANTO.txt

[PDF] GUARANTOR CLAUSE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
GUARANTOR CLAUSE. Date: ... Guarantor’s Phone#. Notary Signature. (Seal). This Guarantor Clause must be notarized and returned for said lease to be in effect.
www.amstelsquare.com/extras/guarantorclause3.pdf
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thank you, rhandler.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4guaranty clause
Teresa Sobral Casimiro
4Guarantor Clauserhandler
4Guarantee ClauseMarlene Curtis
3Collateral WarrantyxxxAdrian MM.
3warranty clauseBett


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
warranty clause


Explanation:
a collateral undertaking that a fact regarding the subject of a contract is or will be as it is expressly or by implication declared or promised to be
2: something that authorizes, sanctions, supports, or justifies : warrant
3: a usually written guarantee of the integrity of a product and of the maker's responsibility for the repair or replacement of defective parts


a suggestion :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-17 17:24:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see item number 6. in the following:
http://www.oup.com/online/subscribe/catalogue/terms/

Bett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Guarantee Clause


Explanation:
48 CFR 852.211-71 - Guarantee clause. - Code of Federal ... 852.211 - 71 - Guarantee clause. (a) When the bid or proposal will result in ... or (2) require that highly technical equipment be returned to the factory ...
cfr.vlex.com/vid/19882279

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1151

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Guarantor Clause


Explanation:
O garante é o garantidor da obrigação, em inglês "guarantor" ou "underwriter".

Veja estes exemplos:

GUARANTOR CLAUSE I, (NAME), hereby agree as follows: IN ...
GUARANTOR CLAUSE I, (NAME), hereby agree as follows: IN CONSIDERATION of the premises and of the mortgagee advancing the said money to the mortgagor, ...
www.teraview.ca/ereg/fidocs/GUARANTO.txt

[PDF] GUARANTOR CLAUSE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
GUARANTOR CLAUSE. Date: ... Guarantor’s Phone#. Notary Signature. (Seal). This Guarantor Clause must be notarized and returned for said lease to be in effect.
www.amstelsquare.com/extras/guarantorclause3.pdf

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 621
Grading comment
Thank you, rhandler.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guaranty clause


Explanation:
Mello, Maria Chaves. Dicionário Jurídico

Teresa Sobral Casimiro
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Collateral Warranty


Explanation:
This could fit the substituted-contractor context.





Example sentence(s):
  • ... A collateral warranty is a contract which gives a third party rights collateral to rights in an existing contract entered into by two ...

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Collateral_Warranty
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139