KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

sociedade dominante

English translation: parent company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sociedade dominante
English translation:parent company
Entered by: peterinmadrid

17:20 Feb 17, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Industrial Water Supply Contract
Portuguese term or phrase: sociedade dominante
Cláusula Sétima
Estatuto de Garante

A xx reconhece deter capacidade técnica e os meios para se substituir à xx na construção e exploração da Unidade de xx e, como sociedade dominante da xx, garante o consumo por esta, das quantidades mínimas de AI e a descarga das quantidades mínimas de ARI e AS a que a mesma se obrigou
peterinmadrid
Portugal
parent company
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you, Marian.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7parent company
Marian Greenfield
4 +2controlling company
Teresa Sobral Casimiro


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
parent company


Explanation:
x

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Thank you, Marian.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bett: yes!
3 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Maria José Tavares
13 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Marlene Curtis
15 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Lucia Rodrigues
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Mary Palmer
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  José Henrique Moreira
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Maria Cristina Vasconcelos: Parent company - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
3 hrs
  -> thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
controlling company


Explanation:
A company which,by reason of shareholdings or otherwise,is able to direct the management of another company which,legally,is a separate entity.
Internat.Account.Lex,UEC-Group Accounts



    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...
Teresa Sobral Casimiro
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: jurisprudencia.vlex.pt/vid/22594820
9 hrs

agree  Paulistano: resposta absolutamente certa
2458 days