KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

taxa equivalente acrescida

English translation: equivalent rate plus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:taxa equivalente acrescida
English translation:equivalent rate plus
Entered by: Fernanda Rocha

18:21 Feb 17, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Industrial Water Supply Contract
Portuguese term or phrase: taxa equivalente acrescida
Para efeitos de garantia do cumprimento das respectivas obrigações pecuniárias, a Zz deve prestar, à data da celebração do presente Contrato, à Xx uma caução, prestada sob a forma de garantia bancária “on first demand”, seguro-caução ou meio equivalente, no valor de 3 (três) meses de facturação média mensal do ano anterior ou da estimativa anual, acrescida de juros para o mesmo período calculados na base da taxa equivalente acrescida de 2 (dois) pontos percentuais.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
equivalente rate plus
Explanation:
My suggestion!

"Student loans first disbursed before July 1, 1995: during all periods the interest rate equals the bond equivalent rate plus 3.1 percentage points (4.62% + ..."
www.nasfaa.org/publications/1999/dlb9941.html

"equivalent rate plus 2.5 percentage points (5.16% + 2.5% = 7.66%). ... equals the bond equivalent rate plus 3.1 percentage points. For ..."
www.ifap.ed.gov/dlbulletins/doc0056_bodyoftext.htm

"bank prime or equivalent rate plus a margin of 1.5 percent, at SCE’s election. The Tranche B Term. Loans bear interest either at a eurodollar rate plus a ..."
www.edison.com/files/020301_8k_SCE.pdf

Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2009-02-17 18:54:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Opss.... typo!!! Forgive me...

**EQUIVALENT RATE PLUS** is the correct suggestion!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2009-02-23 04:28:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are more than welcome, Peter! :))
I am glad I could help.
Selected response from:

Fernanda Rocha
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you, Fernanda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6equivalente rate plus
Fernanda Rocha
4 +1Equivalent added tax
suesimons


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Equivalent added tax


Explanation:
This is my understanding of the context, Peter.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Sobral Casimiro
4 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
equivalente rate plus


Explanation:
My suggestion!

"Student loans first disbursed before July 1, 1995: during all periods the interest rate equals the bond equivalent rate plus 3.1 percentage points (4.62% + ..."
www.nasfaa.org/publications/1999/dlb9941.html

"equivalent rate plus 2.5 percentage points (5.16% + 2.5% = 7.66%). ... equals the bond equivalent rate plus 3.1 percentage points. For ..."
www.ifap.ed.gov/dlbulletins/doc0056_bodyoftext.htm

"bank prime or equivalent rate plus a margin of 1.5 percent, at SCE’s election. The Tranche B Term. Loans bear interest either at a eurodollar rate plus a ..."
www.edison.com/files/020301_8k_SCE.pdf

Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2009-02-17 18:54:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Opss.... typo!!! Forgive me...

**EQUIVALENT RATE PLUS** is the correct suggestion!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2009-02-23 04:28:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are more than welcome, Peter! :))
I am glad I could help.

Fernanda Rocha
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Fernanda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: absolutely
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Marian!! :))

agree  xxxCarla Queiro
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Carla!! :))

agree  Mary Palmer
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Mary!! :))

agree  Maria Cristina Vasconcelos
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Maria Cristina!! :))

agree  rhandler
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ralph!! :))

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gilmar!! :))