KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

Transmissão do Estabelecimento

English translation: (EU) Transfer of Undertaking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Transmissão do Estabelecimento
English translation:(EU) Transfer of Undertaking
Entered by: peterinmadrid

21:11 Feb 17, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Industrial Water Supply Contract
Portuguese term or phrase: Transmissão do Estabelecimento
Cláusula Décima
Transmissão do Estabelecimento

1. A transmissão do estabelecimento gerido pela Xx, independentemente da forma que assuma, designadamente, para uma outra empresa existente ou a criar que seja participada pela xx., a ocorrer, (e, no caso de transmissão parcial, se a parte transmitida respeitar aos Serviços) envolve a transmissão do presente Contrato e respectivos anexos nos seus exactos termos.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
(EU) Transfer of Undertaking
Explanation:
Bog-standard EU-speak, esp. in employment protection - also includes transmission mortis causa = on death.


Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Thank you, Tom.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2(EU) Transfer of UndertakingxxxAdrian MM.
4 +1Transfer of the Business FacilitiesMarlene Curtis
4 +1Conveyance of the Place of Business/Premises
Michael Powers (PhD)
3Handover of BusinessBentevi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Conveyance of the Place of Business/Premises


Explanation:
Noronha. Dicinário jurídico.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Sobral Casimiro: Mello, Maria Chaves,Dicionário Jurídico-Conveyance of the business house
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Teresa - Mike :)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Transfer of the Business Facilities


Explanation:
Section 135-130 Transfer of business facility, all or p Transfer of business facility, all or part--apportionment of tax credit--estate of taxpayer entitled to credit and distributee of estate also entitled to ...
www.moga.mo.gov/statutes/C100-199/1350000130.HTM -

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Cristina Vasconcelos
10 mins
  -> Grata!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(EU) Transfer of Undertaking


Explanation:
Bog-standard EU-speak, esp. in employment protection - also includes transmission mortis causa = on death.




Example sentence(s):
  • Outlines the legal principles in the transfer of an undertaking.

    Reference: http://www.cipd.co.uk/subjects/emplaw/tupe/tupe.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Thank you, Tom.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Quite elegent!
3 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado for the elegant agreement!

agree  Ana Rita Santiago: em direito empresarial, o 'estabelecimento' não é só o local onde a empresa funciona, mas o negócio em si.
3 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Handover of Business


Explanation:
Longman Dictionary of American English

handover = noun [singular] the act of formally giving someone else control of a place or business:

The Report was used to report on the condition of the building at the time of handover of the building complex to the new owner and at the same time to ...
www.stratfac.com.au/projects.htm - 21k -

Example sentence(s):
  • Sell and handover of business to new owner. NB: Fundamental tuning point in professional career. Independent Consultant and Agent. [From 1995] ...
  • Hopes for a swift handover of Cholsey Post Office to a new owner have hit a snag. more...

    Reference: http://heightline.com/derick.htm
    Reference: http://www.archive.oxfordmail.net
Bentevi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24