KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

carta protocolada

English translation: letter against receipt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:carta protocolada
English translation:letter against receipt
Entered by: peterinmadrid

18:30 Feb 18, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract
Portuguese term or phrase: carta protocolada
As comunicações previstas neste contrato deverão ser efectuadas por escrito, através de carta registada com aviso de recepção ou carta protocolada, por telefax ou por correio electrónico com confirmação de leitura
peterinmadrid
Portugal
letter against receipt
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-18 18:39:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: registered letter against receipt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-02-18 18:50:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

através de carta registada com aviso de recepção = registered letter/mail
carta protocolada = letter against/with acknowledgment of receipt

Carta protocolada nem sempre é pelo correio. Se for pelo correio, "registered mail/letter", se for entregue em mãos ou na empresa, "letter against receipt".
Selected response from:

Bentevi
Grading comment
Thank you, Cica.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6letter against receiptBentevi
3 +3registered letter
CicaBarth


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
registered letter


Explanation:
Sugestão


    Reference: http://cbrayton.wordpress.com/2008/02/23/ecce-veja-dantas-in...
CicaBarth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona N�voa: with acknowledgement of receipt
4 mins
  -> Obrigada, Fiona!

agree  Adi Brock
43 mins
  -> Obrigada, Adi!

agree  Floriana Leary
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Floriana!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
letter against receipt


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-18 18:39:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: registered letter against receipt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-02-18 18:50:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

através de carta registada com aviso de recepção = registered letter/mail
carta protocolada = letter against/with acknowledgment of receipt

Carta protocolada nem sempre é pelo correio. Se for pelo correio, "registered mail/letter", se for entregue em mãos ou na empresa, "letter against receipt".

Bentevi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you, Cica.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona N�voa
4 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Marlene Curtis
13 mins
  -> thanks, Marlene:)

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: "4. registo da correspondência expedida, com a assinatura dos destinatários" do Dicionário de Lingua Portuguesa - Porto Editora
20 mins
  -> Obrigado, Gilmar:)

agree  Amy Duncan
59 mins
  -> thanks, Amy:)

agree  Maria José Tavares
1 hr

agree  Enza Longo
2 hrs