KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

à escala mundial

English translation: world-scale plant/plant on a worldwide scale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:à escala mundial
English translation:world-scale plant/plant on a worldwide scale
Entered by: peterinmadrid

21:25 Feb 18, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract
Portuguese term or phrase: à escala mundial
Considerando:

I.
Que a xx, através da xx, sociedade por ela dominada, iniciou a construção de uma fábrica à escala mundial para produção de xx em xx, Portugal
peterinmadrid
Portugal
world-scale plant/plant on a worldwide scale
Explanation:

BASF builds additional world-scale plant for complexing agent ... Aug 12, 2008 ... BASF builds additional world-scale plant for complexing agent Trilon M, 120000 tonnes worldwide complexing agent capacity from 2010 on: BASF ...
www.chemie.de/news/e/85626/ - 38k

Süd-Chemie and Linde to jointly develop production plants for ... Europe's first alliance between two major companies specialized in plant ... biofuel plants, in planning and constructing these plants on a worldwide scale. ...
www.sud-chemie.com/scmcms/web/page_es_7221.h
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Marlene.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4on a world-wide scale
Gilmar Fernandes
5on a world scale
Paul Dixon
4 +1world-scale plant/plant on a worldwide scaleMarlene Curtis
4world-class (factory)
Clayton Causey
4on a global scaleBentevi
4world-beating class
Robin Levey


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on a global scale


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-18 21:29:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I must confess I find this part of sentence in Portuguese(construção de uma fábrica à escala mundial) a bit weird, but can't think of any other way of translating that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-18 21:30:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"On a global level" might also do the job...

Bentevi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
on a world-wide scale


Explanation:
check it out in Google:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="world-wide scale"&btnG...

approx. 159 thousand hits

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 322

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
3 mins
  -> Thanks Maria Jose -:)

agree  rhandler
15 mins
  -> Thanks Ralph!

agree  Floriana Leary
1 hr
  -> Thanks Floriana :) Have a good night.

agree  Ivan Nieves
2 hrs
  -> Danke Covelas :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
world-scale plant/plant on a worldwide scale


Explanation:

BASF builds additional world-scale plant for complexing agent ... Aug 12, 2008 ... BASF builds additional world-scale plant for complexing agent Trilon M, 120000 tonnes worldwide complexing agent capacity from 2010 on: BASF ...
www.chemie.de/news/e/85626/ - 38k

Süd-Chemie and Linde to jointly develop production plants for ... Europe's first alliance between two major companies specialized in plant ... biofuel plants, in planning and constructing these plants on a worldwide scale. ...
www.sud-chemie.com/scmcms/web/page_es_7221.h

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1151
Grading comment
Thank you, Marlene.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles R. Castleberry: more so with world-scale plant
13 mins
  -> Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
world-beating class


Explanation:
It surely refers to quality, not geography.

Feedback You are here: » Rediff Home » Discussion Boards ... 2 posts - Last post: 8 Jul 2008
... who is aged now and world beating class batsmen like young Laxman or Azharuddin or world record making Tendulkar and diving fielders. ...
mboard.rediff.com/newboard/permathread/s/bcricket2008jul06india/What_this_defeat_means.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
The God Delusion - Google Books Result by Richard Dawkins - 2006 - Religion - 406 pages
... through Wheaton College (a little bit higher on the scale, but still the alma mater of Billy Graham) to Princeton in the world-beating class at the top, ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0618680004...
1961 | 0651 | Flight Archive ... goal races—and by this means we hopeto stimulate and encourage higher competitive standards in the UK and elsewhere, right up to world-beating class. ...
www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1961/1961 - 0651.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
AIRSHIP > LTA South Africa Denel said patents taken out by THAC were "revolutionary, practical , and in Denel Aviation engineering division's opinion , in a " world beating class. ...
spot.colorado.edu/~dziadeck/airship/southafrica.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-19 01:38:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: 'world-ranking'.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on a world scale


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 33

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
world-class (factory)


Explanation:
It seems a factory can't be worldwide if it's in a city in Portugal, but it can be "à escala mundial" in the sense that its facilities are comparable to the best of that same type of facility on a worldwide scale.

Clayton Causey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4