KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

credito fixo

English translation: fixed credit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:crédito fixo
English translation:fixed credit
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

15:08 Feb 20, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contrato de credito
Portuguese term or phrase: credito fixo
Abertura de credito fixo
Cindy Oliveira
Brazil
fixed credit
Explanation:
opening of fixed credit

#
The world's best banks 2002 | Banking & Finance > Banking ...
The bank also operates the Proex and BLADES-Exim governmental facility, which finances exports through the opening of fixed credit for high added-value ...
www.allbusiness.com/finance-insurance/1089440-1.html - 147k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
Provided by MZ Data Products
... through the opening of fixed credit, in favor of companies in which Brasil Telecom SA participates, in accordance with the detailed document entitled ...
secfilings.nyse.com/filing.php?doc=1&attach=ON&ipage=2534881&rid=12 - Similar pages -
#
Page 1 of 21 Provided by MZ Data Products 31/8/2007
opening of fixed credit, in favor of companies in which Brasil Telecom SA participates, in accordance with the detailed document entitled “Proposal for the ...
www.mzweb.com.br/brasiltelecom/web/conteudo_en.asp?idioma=1...

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days6 hrs (2009-02-22 21:25:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure, again, Cindy - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fixed credit
Michael Powers (PhD)
4fixed-amount creditMarlene Curtis
4fixed interest rate loan
Gilmar Fernandes
3 +1Fixed-term creditLaura S. Telles
4stable credit
Martha Schwan
3fixed credit line
Maria Cristina Vasconcelos


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stable credit


Explanation:
fi.xo
sm fixture, permanent appendage. • adj 1 fixed, firm. 2 stable, steadfast. 3 steady, constant. 4 settled, established, set. 5 determined, decided, determinate. 6 appointed, definitely termed (payment, price, etc.).7 unfadable, fadeless. estrelas fixas fixed stars. idéia fixa fixed idea. renda fixa sure income.


Example sentence(s):
  • "Opening of a stable credit"

    Reference: http://www.michaelis.uol.com.br
Martha Schwan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fixed-term credit


Explanation:

Fixed-term credit is a loan for a given period of time, which must be repaid within that period.
https://www.bettermoneyskills.com/AllAboutCredit.aspx?s=10

Laura S. Telles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana Leary
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fixed interest rate loan


Explanation:
I believe the "fixed" in this context refers to the interest rate. A loan or mortgage with fixed interest, as opposed to VARIABLE RATE loans which fluctuate as the market does.

Pls. read more about this:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fixed_interest
A fixed interest rate loan is a loan where the interest rate doesn't fluctuate during the fixed rate period of the loan. This allows the borrower to accurately predict their future payments. Variable rate loans, by contrast, are anchored to the prevailing discount rate.

A fixed interest rate is based on the lender's assumptions about the average discount rate over the fixed rate period. For example, when the discount rate is historically low, fixed rates are normally higher than variable rates because interest rates are more likely to rise during the fixed rate period. Conversely, when interest rates are historically high, lenders normally offer a discount to borrowers to fix their interest rate over time, as rates are more likely to fall during the fixed rate period.

Some fixed interest loans - particularly mortgages intended for the use of people with previous adverse credit - have an 'extended overhang', that is to say that once the initial fixed rate period is over, the person taking out the loan is tied into it for a further extended period at a higher interest rate before they are able to redeem it.

http://www.investopedia.com/terms/f/fixedinterestrate.asp

http://www.allbusiness.com/glossaries/fixed-rate-loan/495844...
fixed rate (loan)
type of loan in which the interest rate does not fluctuate with general market conditions. There are fixed rate mortgage (also known as conventional mortgage) and consumer installment loans, as well as fixed rate business loans. Fixed rate loans tend to have higher original interest rates than flexible rate loans such as an Adjustable Rate Mortgage (ARM) , because lenders are not protected against a rise in the cost of money when they make a fixed rate loan.





Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 326

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fixed credit line


Explanation:
pelo que entendi , é abertura de linha crédito

Maria Cristina Vasconcelos
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fixed-amount credit


Explanation:
http://74.125.47.132/search?q=cache:LRgptf8_FPcJ:www.sicoobd...


CLÁUSULA PRIMEIRA - A CREDFAZ abre ao(a) CREDITADO(A), e este(a) aceita, um crédito fixo de R$__________________(_______________________________________________________________________________________________________), cuja liberação se dará mediante depósito em sua conta corrente naCREDFAZ e, logo após, transferido para a conta corrente ou poupança, de sua titularidade, no Banco nº._________, Agência nº _____________, conta nº. _______________________.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1151

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fixed credit


Explanation:
opening of fixed credit

#
The world's best banks 2002 | Banking & Finance > Banking ...
The bank also operates the Proex and BLADES-Exim governmental facility, which finances exports through the opening of fixed credit for high added-value ...
www.allbusiness.com/finance-insurance/1089440-1.html - 147k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
Provided by MZ Data Products
... through the opening of fixed credit, in favor of companies in which Brasil Telecom SA participates, in accordance with the detailed document entitled ...
secfilings.nyse.com/filing.php?doc=1&attach=ON&ipage=2534881&rid=12 - Similar pages -
#
Page 1 of 21 Provided by MZ Data Products 31/8/2007
opening of fixed credit, in favor of companies in which Brasil Telecom SA participates, in accordance with the detailed document entitled “Proposal for the ...
www.mzweb.com.br/brasiltelecom/web/conteudo_en.asp?idioma=1...

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days6 hrs (2009-02-22 21:25:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure, again, Cindy - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 347
Grading comment
Thanks again!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana Leary
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Floriana - Mike :)