KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

previstos (in this context)

English translation: covered (by)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:previstos (in this context)
English translation:covered (by)
Entered by: kashew

20:52 Feb 21, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: previstos (in this context)
O aluno que faltar às provas, mediante comprovação oficial de um dos casos previstos pelas normas da faculdade, poderá requerer autorização para prestar o exame final.
CicaBarth
covered (by)
Explanation:
*or, stipulated in
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Obrigada, Kashew!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5covered (by)
kashew
5 +2stated/includedLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira
5 +2provided for
Edgar Potter
4foreseen
Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
4stipulated
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stated/included


Explanation:
.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
13 mins

agree  Floriana Leary
30 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
covered (by)


Explanation:
*or, stipulated in

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada, Kashew!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan
32 mins

agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  Bentevi
2 hrs

agree  José Henrique Moreira
4 hrs

agree  Ivan Nieves
6 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foreseen


Explanation:
..................

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stipulated


Explanation:
suggestion

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
provided for


Explanation:
One of the common ways I translated "previsto(s)" in legal document documents. "...cases provided for in the norms..."

There are other ways of say it, of course.

Edgar Potter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  judith ryan: I agree, I also tend to use provided for but there many other options, including those posted
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Todd Field: I tend to use this too
13 hrs
  -> Thanks