KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

FINANCIADO

English translation: BORROWER


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:FINANCIADO
English translation:BORROWER
Entered by: Cindy Oliveira

18:22 Feb 22, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / FINANCE
Portuguese term or phrase: FINANCIADO
Its about giving credit. Who gives, in portuguese the term used was FINANCIADOR - I used in English FINANCIER - please correct me if Im wrong.

The doubt is about the other end of this deal, the person taking the credit - in portuguese the term used was FINANCIADO - how is that in English?

Thanks!!!
Cindy Oliveira
Brazil
BORROWER
Explanation:
A loan agreement uses the terms "BORROWER AND LENDER"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-22 18:27:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think "financier" is appropriate as:

financier - definition of financier - One who makes a living participating in commercial financing activities.

Noun1.financier - a person skilled in large scale financial transactionsmoneymancapitalist - a person...
Selected response from:

Bentevi
Grading comment
Thanks so much!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3BORROWERBentevi
4borrowing party
Mary Palmer
4Borrower
Floriana Leary
4debtor
Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
4party being financed
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
BORROWER


Explanation:
A loan agreement uses the terms "BORROWER AND LENDER"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-22 18:27:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think "financier" is appropriate as:

financier - definition of financier - One who makes a living participating in commercial financing activities.

Noun1.financier - a person skilled in large scale financial transactionsmoneymancapitalist - a person...

Bentevi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks so much!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
4 mins
  -> :)

agree  Marlene Curtis
5 mins
  -> :)

agree  Floriana Leary: Sorry, I was researching, and posted my answer without knowing you had posted the same answer. I agree!
10 mins
  -> I know the feeling:)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
party being financed


Explanation:
financiador = source of financing - that way it is good for both people and entities

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-22 18:28:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Usually the borrower and the party being financed are one and the same; but not necessarily. I may be the borrower yet one of my children is the recipient of party being financed for the university, etc. Of course the borrower is liable for the payments, but the party being financed and the borrower are not necessarily one and the same.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 347

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
debtor


Explanation:
.................

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Borrower


Explanation:
The financier/lender is who finances the credit (bank institution, credit institution)
the financiado is the borrower

see: http://static.howstuffworks.com/pdf/samp-promissory.doc

Floriana Leary
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
borrowing party


Explanation:
You can also say "borrowing party" in this case. "Lending party" for "Financiador" and "Borrowing party" for "Financiado".


"20 May 2004 ... The borrowing party (patron) must comply with specific loan ... The borrowing party should ensure that ILL material is returned on or before ..."

www.walpole.ma.us/LibPolicyILL.htm



1.2 The borrowing party shall execute all necessary documents relating to the transfer of the interest in the ICP Company within three days following the ...

http://contracts.onecle.com/sina/beijing.loan.2001.08.16.sht...





Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 46