KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

Não se compadece...

English translation: cannot tolerate/allow...


15:00 Feb 23, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: Não se compadece...
Hello everyone,

I am translating a contract which states that the contract must be executed in a continuous and interrupted manner .... and "não se compadece com falhas ou atrasos de pagamento..(...)

My question is with the translation of "não se compadece".

Thank you in advance.
Silvia Rebelo
English translation:cannot tolerate/allow...
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Grading comment
thank you very much everyone for your great suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cannot tolerate/allow...
Isabel Peck
4will not bear with or tolerate a ...xxxkeycaps
4and makes no allowance(s) for ...Marlene Curtis
4does not provide forBentevi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cannot tolerate/allow...


Explanation:
Sugestão

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thank you very much everyone for your great suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
2 mins

agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  Maria Cristina Vasconcelos
3 days5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and makes no allowance(s) for ...


Explanation:
Improving Payment Practices in the Construction Industry ... Aug 28, 2007 ... is a powerful sanction in cases of non-payment, and ... the Construction Act makes no allowance for any delay for the suspending party to ...
www.scotland.gov.uk/Publications/2007/08/28153225/7 - 17k - Cached - Similar pages -

The Northwestern Reporter - Google Books Result by Iowa Supreme Court, Nebraska Supreme Court ... - 1902 - Law reports, digests, etc
Plaintiff protested against the allowance for delay. He presented the certificate for payment The defendants offered to pay If he would receipt In full for ...
books.google.com/books?id=TQ88AAAAIAAJ...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1151

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
does not provide for


Explanation:
That's how I'd write it in an agreement:)

Bentevi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will not bear with or tolerate a ...


Explanation:
The idea is that they will not suffer a failure ie will not bear with or tolerate any discontinuity in the etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-23 18:06:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would take out the bear with and agree with tolerate but the British might use suffer ie. will not suffer a failure or delay etc.

xxxkeycaps
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese