KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

atos negociais

English translation: business acts/transactions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:atos negociais
English translation:business acts/transactions
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

18:37 Feb 23, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: atos negociais
Appreciate suggestions. The context is global software contracts and the situation where User Licenses for software are bought by one office of a multinational and sent to other offices of the same company in other countries. The phrase in question is: "Esses atos negociais são chamados de contratos globais."

Tks.
Colin Bowles
Brazil
business acts
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-23 18:42:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

esults 1 - 4 of 4 for "those business acts". (0.44 seconds)
Search Results

1.
The Complete Investment and Finance Dictionary: The Most Thorough ... - Google Books Result
by Howard Bryan Bonham - 2001 - Business & Economics - 726 pages
Those business acts engaged in by corporate officials or employees that exceed their legal authority or that violate a corporation's charter or bylaws. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1580623727...
2. [PDF]
ROCKARD J. DELGADILLO, City Attorney, SBN 125465 JEFFREY B. ISAACS ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
are residents of the City of Los Angeles, and each of those business acts and practices was supervised, controlled or directed, in whole or in part, ...
www.protectingtheinsured.org/documents/Filed Blue Shield Co... - Similar pages -
3.
73 Minn. L. Rev. 1023, * Copyright (c) 1989 Minnesota Law Review ...
the claim arise out of those business acts, a requirement that the plaintiffs' claim did not meet. Id. at 567. The plaintiffs in Nordic Bank argued that the ...
papers.ssrn.com/sol3/Delivery.cfm/SSRN_ID890366_code584720.pdf?abstractid=890366&mirid=1 - Similar pages -
by M GOLDSMITH - 1989 - All 2 versions
4.
Saint Paul Medical Journal - Google Books Result
edited by Burnside Foster - 1902 - Medicine
about as usual, to care for his person, take his meals, travel, to do those business acts which are habitual and yet his mind may be entirely a blank. ...
books.google.com/books?id=0j2gAAAAMAAJ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-02-28 12:41:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are certainly welcome. I added the other suggestion also since you decided that both seem valid in the context.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Tks to you both for suggestions. I went with this one, though both seem valid in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4business acts
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1TransactionsRoger Barlow


  

Answers


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Transactions


Explanation:
Although business acts seems reasonable, I can't help but feel that transactions is simpler and less ambiguous, after all we are dealing with acquisitions of software licenses between related parties, which in accounting are usually referred to as 'related-party transactions.

Roger Barlow
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucia Rodrigues
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
business acts


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-23 18:42:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

esults 1 - 4 of 4 for "those business acts". (0.44 seconds)
Search Results

1.
The Complete Investment and Finance Dictionary: The Most Thorough ... - Google Books Result
by Howard Bryan Bonham - 2001 - Business & Economics - 726 pages
Those business acts engaged in by corporate officials or employees that exceed their legal authority or that violate a corporation's charter or bylaws. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1580623727...
2. [PDF]
ROCKARD J. DELGADILLO, City Attorney, SBN 125465 JEFFREY B. ISAACS ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
are residents of the City of Los Angeles, and each of those business acts and practices was supervised, controlled or directed, in whole or in part, ...
www.protectingtheinsured.org/documents/Filed Blue Shield Co... - Similar pages -
3.
73 Minn. L. Rev. 1023, * Copyright (c) 1989 Minnesota Law Review ...
the claim arise out of those business acts, a requirement that the plaintiffs' claim did not meet. Id. at 567. The plaintiffs in Nordic Bank argued that the ...
papers.ssrn.com/sol3/Delivery.cfm/SSRN_ID890366_code584720.pdf?abstractid=890366&mirid=1 - Similar pages -
by M GOLDSMITH - 1989 - All 2 versions
4.
Saint Paul Medical Journal - Google Books Result
edited by Burnside Foster - 1902 - Medicine
about as usual, to care for his person, take his meals, travel, to do those business acts which are habitual and yet his mind may be entirely a blank. ...
books.google.com/books?id=0j2gAAAAMAAJ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-02-28 12:41:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are certainly welcome. I added the other suggestion also since you decided that both seem valid in the context.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 347
Grading comment
Tks to you both for suggestions. I went with this one, though both seem valid in the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Marlene - MIke :)

agree  Floriana Leary
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Floriana - Mike :)

agree  Ivan Nieves
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ivan - Mike :)

agree  rhandler
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ralph - Mike :)