ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

título executivo extrajudicial

English translation: enforceable extrajudicial warrant or judgment debt obtained out-of-court

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:título executivo extrajudicial
English translation:enforceable extrajudicial warrant or judgment debt obtained out-of-court
Entered by: Tom Thumb

19:15 Feb 24, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: título executivo extrajudicial
o presente contrato de compra e venda constitui um título executivo extrajudicial, do qual o comprador poderá se valer, para haver a repetição ou cobrança do valor pago como adiantamento
rw
enforceable extrajudicial warrant; judgment debt enforceable out-of-court
Explanation:
The previous ProZ entry may be misleading with the literal translation of title.

The contract itself acts or operates like an informal or out-of-court judgment debt with no need to go to court for enforcement.
Selected response from:

Tom Thumb
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2enforceable extrajudicial warrant; judgment debt enforceable out-of-court
Tom Thumb
4debt instrument/judgment noteBentevi
Summary of reference entries provided
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira

  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
debt instrument/judgment note


Explanation:
Dicionário Jurídico - Maria Chaves de Mello

título jurídico extrajudicial = debt instruments


What Does Debt Instrument Mean?
A paper or electronic obligation that enables the issuing party to raise funds by promising to repay a lender in accordance with terms of a contract. Types of debt instruments include notes, bonds, certificates, mortgages, leases or other agreements between a lender and a borrower.

Bentevi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enforceable extrajudicial warrant; judgment debt enforceable out-of-court


Explanation:
The previous ProZ entry may be misleading with the literal translation of title.

The contract itself acts or operates like an informal or out-of-court judgment debt with no need to go to court for enforcement.

Example sentence(s):
  • www.wikiwords.org/dictionary/título_executivo_extrajudicial/1121728/2183896
Tom Thumb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral:
9 hrs
  -> muito obrigado!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
1 day20 hrs
  -> muito obrigado!




Reference comments


4 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Não sei se isto vai ajudar ou atrapalhar.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/law_general/...
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40