ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

natureza juridica

English translation: legal nature

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:natureza juridica
English translation:legal nature
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

13:50 Apr 16, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: natureza juridica
natureza juridica na constituição de uma empresa
barbara pereira
legal nature
Explanation:
The nature of the corporation as a legal entity: with especial ... - Google Books Result by James Treat Carter - 1919 - Law - 239 pages
"The present study grew out of an essay originally presented as a thesis at the Law school of the University of Maryland, on the subject, 'The extent...
books.google.com/books?id=lYAEAAAAMAAJ...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8legal natureMarlene Curtis
5Legal StatusRenata Costa
5Legal structure
Carmen Lapadat


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Legal structure


Explanation:
.....

Carmen Lapadat
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
legal nature


Explanation:
The nature of the corporation as a legal entity: with especial ... - Google Books Result by James Treat Carter - 1919 - Law - 239 pages
"The present study grew out of an essay originally presented as a thesis at the Law school of the University of Maryland, on the subject, 'The extent...
books.google.com/books?id=lYAEAAAAMAAJ...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1147
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiz Vasconcelos
3 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Katarina Peters
6 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Todd Field
19 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Renata Costa: I agree due to your background. I've never heard it.
28 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Maria José Tavares
39 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Drykka
1 hr
  -> Grata!

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> Grata!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Legal Status


Explanation:
Both are possible.
hth.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-04-16 14:04:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Both - legal status and legal structure.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2009-04-16 14:30:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've never heard "legal nature", although it is possible. I agree more due to Marlene's background.

Renata Costa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Bentevi