ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

coexistência de contratos

English translation: dual/double contracts

00:46 Mar 1, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Workers compensation insurance
Portuguese term or phrase: coexistência de contratos
Title of a section in the insurance policy. I don't know the insurance lingo for this. Hits for "coexistence or contracts" and "coexisting contracts" are unacceptably low because this is a widespread concept.

Titulo XI – **Coexistência de Contratos**
Art. 28. O Tomador do Seguro fica obrigado a participar à Seguradora, sob pena de responder por perdas e danos, a existência de outros seguros garantindo o mesmo risco.
Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
English translation:dual/double contracts
Explanation:
not sure but maybe ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-03-01 03:02:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

paralel contract

First, after purchasing a commodity by way of Salam, the financial institutions may sell them through a parallel contract of Salam for the same date of ...
www.albalagh.net/Islamic_economics/salam_istisna.shtml - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-03-01 03:03:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"parallel"of course ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
I went with 'parallel' - though I'm still not convinced that this is the sacrosanct way of saying this.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Insurance with Other Insurers
Mary Palmer
3preexisting contracts..contractual coexistence
airmailrpl
3dual/double contracts
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dual/double contracts


Explanation:
not sure but maybe ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-03-01 03:02:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

paralel contract

First, after purchasing a commodity by way of Salam, the financial institutions may sell them through a parallel contract of Salam for the same date of ...
www.albalagh.net/Islamic_economics/salam_istisna.shtml - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-03-01 03:03:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"parallel"of course ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
I went with 'parallel' - though I'm still not convinced that this is the sacrosanct way of saying this.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
preexisting contracts..contractual coexistence


Explanation:
Trade Mark Coexistence Agreements
by MJ Elsmore - 2008 - Related articles
The case for contractual coexistence. 2.1 An alternative methodology. Trade mark law is the usual way of tackling trade mark disputes. ...
www.law.ed.ac.uk/ahrc/script-ed/vol5-1/elsmore.asp

ETSI Specialist Task Force on PMSE
other sources; for example, for the contractual coexistence with other secondary users (self-protection through flexible information) .
www.apwpt.org/downloads/etsi-specialist-task-force-on-pmsee...

#
Legal Risks in Business Contracts | eHow.com
One protection for businesses involves preexisting contracts. If you enter into a contract, essential terms cannot randomly or unexpectedly change. ...
www.ehow.com › ... › Running a Business › Operating a Business -

Michie's Legal Resources
10-15-106. Preexisting contracts. This article shall not be construed so as to impair or affect the obligation of any preexisting lawful contract. ...
www.michie.com/colorado/lpext.dll?f=FifLink&t...l...

Most of Any Vaccine for New Flu Strain Could Be Claimed by Rich ...
May 6, 2009 ... Rich Nations Have Preexisting Contracts ... Of that total, the United States has preexisting contracts that would allow it to buy at least ...
www.washingtonpost.com › ... › Special Reports › Biotechnology

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-03-01 02:02:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 30 of about 359,000 for "pre existing contracts".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-03-01 03:03:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

any other insurance in place...

Article 524 (Insured's Obligations): The insured is obligated to properly disclose to the insurer all circumstances necessary to identify and appreciate the insured risk both before the insurance agreement is reached and afterward as circumstances arise, and is further obligated to inform the insurer of any other insurance in place concerning the risk. In addition, the insured is obligated to use caution in seeking to avoid an insured loss, to not aggravate any risk, to make all efforts to preserve the insured asset in the event of loss, to notify the insurer within five days of any occurrence or circumstance and to fully disclose all circumstances and consequences of any loss.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 157
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! I'm looking for something that generates a ton of hits, because this concept is really, really common in the insurance industry.


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Insurance with Other Insurers


Explanation:
One more option for you. :)

Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: policies with Other Insurers...other insurance in place..
1 day12 hrs