ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

PESSOA JURÍDICA DE DIREITO PRIVADO

English translation: private corporation/private entity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:PESSOA JURÍDICA DE DIREITO PRIVADO
English translation:private corporation/private entity
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

15:00 Mar 22, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / CONTRATO(S)
Portuguese term or phrase: PESSOA JURÍDICA DE DIREITO PRIVADO
Termo para caracterizacäo de ente contratante
Luiz Carlos Mesquita
private corporation/private entity
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/law:_contrac...

Pessoa jurídica de direito privado = private corporation
Pessoa jurídica de direito público = public corporation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-03-22 15:06:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referência

Dicionário técnico contábil - Accounting Dictionary
by Martin R. Altmann
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3private corporation/private entityMarlene Curtis
5private legal entity
Jorge Rodrigues
5Private juridical personConstantinos Faridis
5Private Limited CompanyRoberto Costa


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Private Limited Company


Explanation:
Diria assim:
Private limited company

Roberto Costa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
private corporation/private entity


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/law:_contrac...

Pessoa jurídica de direito privado = private corporation
Pessoa jurídica de direito público = public corporation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-03-22 15:06:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referência

Dicionário técnico contábil - Accounting Dictionary
by Martin R. Altmann

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1147
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tfaulkner
13 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Tom Thumb: Yes, but an ordinary = unincorporated partnership in Eng. law strictly is neither - inc. for tax which is assessed on the partners individually and not on the partnership.
31 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Charles R. Castleberry
6 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Private juridical person


Explanation:
TITLE VI: PHYSICAL AND JURIDICAL PERSONS
Private juridical persons are given this personality only by a special decree ... A private juridical person also ceases to exist if the association itself ...
www.ourladyswarriors.org/.../c0096-0123.htm
AMERICAN CONVENTION ON PERSONALITY AND CAPACITY OF JURIDICAL ...
A private juridical person duly organized in one State Party shall be recognized by operation of law in the other States Parties. ...
www.oas.org/juridico/english/.../b-49.html -

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
private legal entity


Explanation:
Or: private legal person.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 112