ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

Exames medicos Periodicos

English translation: Periodic medical exams

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Exames Medicos Periodicos
English translation:Periodic medical exams
Entered by: Chris Dawe

22:03 Aug 17, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: Exames medicos Periodicos
I think periodic would have to be a false friend here....
Chris Dawe
United Kingdom
Periodic medical exams
Explanation:
I would use periodic here, as it refers to something that happens at regular intervals (the medical exams in this case).
Selected response from:

PaulaEsp
Grading comment
Thanks Paula. Thanks also for all the other fab contributions.....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Periodic medical exams
PaulaEsp
4 +1periodical medical examinations
Wolf Kux
4Periodic (physical) checkupsUirapuru@BR
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Periodic medical exams


Explanation:
I would use periodic here, as it refers to something that happens at regular intervals (the medical exams in this case).

PaulaEsp
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks Paula. Thanks also for all the other fab contributions.....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: periodic medical examinations
4 mins

agree  Mary Palmer: Agree with Claudio :)
39 mins

agree  Hugo
2 hrs

agree  Marlene Curtis
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
periodical medical examinations


Explanation:
hth - sounds better.

Wolf Kux
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: I prefer "periodical".
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Periodic (physical) checkups


Explanation:
as a suggestion

Uirapuru@BR
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




Reference comments


11 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
International Defence Training (RAF) - Fast Jet Advanced Flying ...
Students may be required to complete a 6 hour UK Orientation Flying Course. All candidates must be subject to a current Periodical Medical Examination (PME) ...
www.raf.mod.uk/idtraf/courses/7183.cfm - Cached - Similar

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27