ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

audiometrias

English translation: hearing tests

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:audiometrias
English translation:hearing tests
Entered by: Chris Dawe

12:11 Aug 18, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: audiometrias
2.2.15 Nao esta inclusa neste contrato, as audiometrias das funçoes de telefonista e recepcionista.
Chris Dawe
United Kingdom
hearing tests
Explanation:
"Audiometric tests" is fine, of course, but it's a more formal register, and less commonly used. I don't know which is preferred in British English, or which you feel fits your translation better.
Selected response from:

Kathy Ann Mutz
Grading comment
Excellent, thanks Kathy. Chris.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hearing tests
Kathy Ann Mutz
4audiometric proceduresMarlene Curtis
4audiometries/ audiometric tests (testing)
Claudio Mazotti
3 -1behavioral observation audiometry (BOA)not availabe


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
audiometries/ audiometric tests (testing)


Explanation:
Audiometries defined on the Free Online Medical Dictionary. Medical terminology definitions including drugs, abbreviations, equipment, devices, ...
www.online-medical-dictionary.org/Audiometries.asp?...
Audiometries

Audiometry is the testing of hearing ability. Typically, audiometric tests determine a subject's hearing levels with the help of an audiometer, ...
www.en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Audiometry



Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 86

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
audiometric procedures


Explanation:

For the positions of receptionist and telephone operator.

[PDF] AUDIOMETRY PROCEDURES MANUAL
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Table 1-1 summarizes the audiometric procedures included in each of the health examination surveys since 1960: Table 1-1. Review of NHANES audiometric ...
www.cdc.gov/nchs/data/nhanes/nhanes_03_04/AU.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-08-18 12:20:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

audiometry
n. measurement of hearing using an audiometer

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1147

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
behavioral observation audiometry (BOA)


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=pt-BR&client=firefox-a&hs=D5...
not availabe
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kathy Ann Mutz: Isn't that just for infants? Please correct me if I'm wrong. Behavioral audiometry - a screening test used in infants to observe their behavior in response to certain sounds.
2 hrs
  -> You're right. My bad!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hearing tests


Explanation:
"Audiometric tests" is fine, of course, but it's a more formal register, and less commonly used. I don't know which is preferred in British English, or which you feel fits your translation better.

Kathy Ann Mutz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Excellent, thanks Kathy. Chris.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  PaulaEsp
20 hrs
  -> Thanks!