ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

Guia da Previdência Social

English translation: Social Security Form

20:48 Jan 31, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: Guia da Previdência Social
Enviar as Notas Fiscais, acompanhadas do Guia da Previdência Social e Guia de recolhimento de FGTS.
Paula Borges
Brazil
English translation:Social Security Form
Explanation:
Guia da Previdência Social

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2011-01-31 20:57:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: booklet

The applicant will then need to buy a Guia da Previdência Social - GPS also known as a carnê. The GPS is a small book with form pages and carbon copy pages inside that can be obtained from anywhere in Brazil that sells magazines (banco de revista) or from stationery shops (papelaria). The GPS will be used when making payments each month

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2011-01-31 20:58:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Brazil Guide: Social Security in Brazil, Unemployment and pension: All employees, ... For the payments use carbon copy pages of your GPS booklet. ...
www.justlanded.com/english/Brazil/Brazil.../Social-Security... - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2011-01-31 20:59:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

researching this I don't think you have to send the whole booklet but without more context maybe you do .... (if not ... the carbon copies)
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(the) Social Security Payment Voucher (UK-Chit)coolbrowne
4 +1Social Security Form
David Hollywood
4Guia da Previdência Social
T o b i a s
4Welfare form
Douglas Bissell
4 -1Book of Social Security Contribution Forms
MARK ROBERTSON


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Social Security Form


Explanation:
Guia da Previdência Social

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2011-01-31 20:57:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: booklet

The applicant will then need to buy a Guia da Previdência Social - GPS also known as a carnê. The GPS is a small book with form pages and carbon copy pages inside that can be obtained from anywhere in Brazil that sells magazines (banco de revista) or from stationery shops (papelaria). The GPS will be used when making payments each month

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2011-01-31 20:58:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Brazil Guide: Social Security in Brazil, Unemployment and pension: All employees, ... For the payments use carbon copy pages of your GPS booklet. ...
www.justlanded.com/english/Brazil/Brazil.../Social-Security... - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2011-01-31 20:59:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

researching this I don't think you have to send the whole booklet but without more context maybe you do .... (if not ... the carbon copies)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
5 mins

agree  Martin Riordan: I would suggest: Social Security Payment Form.
8 mins

neutral  coolbrowne: Just one caution, if I may: "booklet" may mislead someone who never saw it (actually a multi-part form). And your sense is correct: one sends only one of the copies, still referred to as "a guia" (which is why voucher/chit, even "form", is better).
4 days

disagree  Lis Oliveira: Uso "social security bill".
663 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Book of Social Security Contribution Forms


Explanation:
My suggestion for what it seems to be.

MARK ROBERTSON
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 384

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  coolbrowne: Afraid not, but the fault resides with the original. It has to be "a guia" (chit), not "o guia" (guide/booklet). It is not a book but a form, sometimes with carbon copies, which some cashier will insert into her "autenticação" machine
1 hr
  -> But's its a book of payment dockets (or chits (very Anglo-Indian))

disagree  Lumen: I afraid you got it wrong. A *Guia* is a form used to make payments.
1092 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(a) Guia da Previdência Social
(the) Social Security Payment Voucher (UK-Chit)


Explanation:
The original has a grammar error. The gender must be feminine: "a guia" (voucher/chit), not "o guia" (guide/booklet).

coolbrowne
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: this is important because the intent it to prove that someone is up to date with their labor-related obligations, attested to by copy of guia used to make payment to (employer?) contributions
1 day16 hrs
  -> Thank you. Good point.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Welfare form


Explanation:
I think welfare sounds better than social security

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Guia da Previdência Social


Explanation:
The name of a standard Brazilian tax document. Describe in paren, as needed.

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52