ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

DIREITO APLICÁVEL E FORO

English translation: Applicable law and jurisdiction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:DIREITO APLICÁVEL E FORO
English translation:Applicable law and jurisdiction
Entered by: Douglas Bissell

23:09 Mar 31, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: DIREITO APLICÁVEL E FORO
This is the last provision in a contract and I cannot remember the correct term
Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Applicable law and jurisdiction
Explanation:
Caro Douglas,

"Foro", no caso, não é exatamente o *tribunal* que julgará a causa, mas a jurisdição competenete para julgá-la. Em cláusulas de eleição de foro não se escolhe um tribunal, uma corte, uma vara etc, mas uma jurisdição (cidade) para o julgamento de eventuais demandas judiciais que decorram da interpretação ou execução do contrato.

Se se escolhe, por exemplo, a comarca de São Paulo como foro competente para o julgamento de eventuais lides, não se está elegendo esse ou aquele órgão judiciário específico para tratar das causas (motivo pelo qual discordo da tradução de foro como "court" - foro NÃO é o mesmo que *fórum*).

Espero ter sido claro.
Selected response from:

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Grading comment
I went with your suggestion, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Applicable law and jurisdiction
Ivan Rocha, CT
5applicable law and court
MARK ROBERTSON
5applicable law and venue
Donna Sandin
4GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION
Antonio Barros


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
applicable law and court


Explanation:
Standard form

MARK ROBERTSON
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 384

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION


Explanation:
I do use the above expression.
"Example contract and drafting notes - Governing Law and Jurisdiction
www.lawofcontract.co.uk "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-04-01 01:50:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:L:2...
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:L:2...
Clause 9
Governing law
The Clauses shall be governed by the law of the Member State in which the data exporter is established,
namely ...................................................................................

Cláusula 9
Direito aplicável
As cláusulas são regidas pelo direito do Estado-Membro onde o exportador de dados está estabelecido, a saber.......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2011-04-01 04:57:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ISSUER:International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD)
CLEARING & SETTLEMENT Euroclear, Clearstream or DTC
LISTING Luxembourg
GOVERNING LAW: English/New York
http://treasury.worldbank.org/cmd/pdf/InvestorBriefsNonCoreC...

Example sentence(s):
  • It states that the legislation should combine mandatory rules and non-mandatory rules and should allow for the possibility of the choice of a different governing law.
  • Governing Law = Lei Aplicável

    Reference: http://www.linguee.com.br/ingles-portugues/traducao/governin...
    Reference: http://www.skype.com/intl/en/legal/terms/web/
Antonio Barros
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 23

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Applicable law and jurisdiction


Explanation:
Caro Douglas,

"Foro", no caso, não é exatamente o *tribunal* que julgará a causa, mas a jurisdição competenete para julgá-la. Em cláusulas de eleição de foro não se escolhe um tribunal, uma corte, uma vara etc, mas uma jurisdição (cidade) para o julgamento de eventuais demandas judiciais que decorram da interpretação ou execução do contrato.

Se se escolhe, por exemplo, a comarca de São Paulo como foro competente para o julgamento de eventuais lides, não se está elegendo esse ou aquele órgão judiciário específico para tratar das causas (motivo pelo qual discordo da tradução de foro como "court" - foro NÃO é o mesmo que *fórum*).

Espero ter sido claro.

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 176
Grading comment
I went with your suggestion, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
10 days

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
applicable law and venue


Explanation:
can also be "governing law" but I think venue is more standard term than court - jurisdiction is still OK too

Donna Sandin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159