ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

dação em cumprimento

English translation: in lieu of compliance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:dação em cumprimento
English translation:in lieu of compliance
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

17:31 Jul 25, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Portugal - lease contract
Portuguese term or phrase: dação em cumprimento
1. A ARRENDATÁRIA tem o direito de preferência na compra e venda ou dação em cumprimento, do local arrendado, nos termos do artigo 47° do RAU. Caso não exerça o direito de preferência que lhe assiste a Arrendatária poderá resolver o contrato, sem ter de indemnizar o SENHORIO.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
in lieu of compliance
Explanation:
It is a legal term and it should be used the way it is in contracts and legal documents
Selected response from:

Maria Vaz
Grading comment
Thank you, Guga, Jorge, Rintje, Gilmar and Mark - Mike
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1accord and satisfaction
Jorge Rodrigues
4dation en paiement
Rintje
4Transfer in lieu of payment
Gilmar Fernandes
3in lieu of compliance
Maria Vaz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dation en paiement


Explanation:
or giving in payment


    Reference: http://definitions.uslegal.com/d/dation-en-paiement/
Rintje
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accord and satisfaction


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARK ROBERTSON
26 mins
  -> Thanks, Mark.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in lieu of compliance


Explanation:
It is a legal term and it should be used the way it is in contracts and legal documents

Example sentence(s):
  • The Egg Harbor Planning Board had discretion to accept a cash payment in lieu of compliance with the recreational facilities and open space requirements if it determined that “both the area local to the development and Egg Harbor Township’s park and r

    Reference: http://www.realestateandconstructionlawmonitor.com/articles/...
Maria Vaz
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Guga, Jorge, Rintje, Gilmar and Mark - Mike

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Transfer in lieu of payment


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/#sclient=psy&hl=en&site=&source=hp&q="...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/accounting/4...

http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dação_em_pagamento
No Direito das obrigações, ocorre a dação em pagamento (ou do latim: datio in solutum) quando o credor aceita que o devedor dê fim à relação de obrigação existente entre eles pela substituição do objeto da prestação, ou seja, o devedor realiza o pagamento na forma de algo que não estava originalmente na obrigação estabelecida, mas que extingue-a da mesma forma[1].

http://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/search?sourceoverr...
From IATE:
DIREITO [COM] Entrada completa
PT dação em cumprimento
datio in solutum
EN giving in payment
transfer of something in lieu of payment



Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190