KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

a contar da data

English translation: stating from the date


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:a contar da data
English translation:stating from the date
Entered by: xxxlizandra

16:07 Jul 1, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: a contar da data
... a contar da data de assinatura do contrato...
xxxlizandra
starting from the date [of the contract's siginature/execution]
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2003-07-01 16:08:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

straightforward
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2starting from the date [of the contract's siginature/execution]
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1as of the date the contract/agreement is/was signed/executed
Marian Greenfield
5from the date of the signing of the contractxxxvrede


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
starting from the date [of the contract's siginature/execution]


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2003-07-01 16:08:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

straightforward

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviafont: I do like it
20 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
22 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as of the date the contract/agreement is/was signed/executed


Explanation:
the slashes are options depending on context and personal preference


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
10 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
from the date of the signing of the contract


Explanation:
É isso.

xxxvrede
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese