ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

Prestação

English translation: Payment

20:29 Jun 4, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Services Contract - Maintenance and Technical Support
Portuguese term or phrase: Prestação
Dear Colleagues:

I am translating a services contract from Angola. In the Clause having to do with Força Maior the following sentence appears:

"Não obstante o previsto nos números precedentes, ocorrendo evento de Força Maior, a Parte em relação a qual a prestação da outra tenha sido realizada, sem a correspondente contrapartida, fica na obrigação de repeti-la a favor daquela que a prestou."

Up to this point in the document the term "prestação" has had to do with "prestação de serviços." However, here it seems to mean "payment," a payment made without consideration, which would have to be remade in the event of Force Majeure. Am I understanding this correctly? The wording is rather convoluted.

Many thanks in advance for your help!

Douglas
Douglas Divers
United States
English translation:Payment
Explanation:
This is a variation on a theme from the Portuguese Civil Code according to which a defaulting party in a contract of purchase and sale has to repay the deposit paid, plus 100%, to the non-defaulting party. In this case prestação is related to contra-prestação and simply means payment, as you suspected.
Selected response from:

MARK ROBERTSON
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Payment
MARK ROBERTSON
5 +1Provision
Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
4Installment
CynthiaCara
2undertaking
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
undertaking


Explanation:
undertaking

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Provision


Explanation:
With this word you cover rendering and installment an payment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2012-06-04 20:34:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: and

Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: I think it is rendering (of services). I think you can repeat a service, not a a payment.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Marlene

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Payment


Explanation:
This is a variation on a theme from the Portuguese Civil Code according to which a defaulting party in a contract of purchase and sale has to repay the deposit paid, plus 100%, to the non-defaulting party. In this case prestação is related to contra-prestação and simply means payment, as you suspected.

MARK ROBERTSON
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 384
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks Mark! Douglas


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Louise Prado de Oliveira: That is what I thought it meant.
3 hrs

agree  T o b i a s : Yes, and I'd say that 'contrapartida' clinches it.
1 day19 hrs

2 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Installment


Explanation:
Installment no sentido de prestação mas também da parcela que já foi quitada.

CynthiaCara
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese