ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

SUPERVENIÊNCIA

English translation: Supervenience

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:SUPERVENIÊNCIA
English translation:Supervenience
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

20:33 Nov 12, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: SUPERVENIÊNCIA
Prezados,

Como devo traduzir SUPERVENIÊNCIA no contexto abaixo?

Superveniência de qualquer fato impeditivo, excepcional ou de força maior, bem como alteração na legislação vigente, que impeça o cumprimento deste contrato.

Desde já agradeço sua habitual assistência.
Pedro A. Gaubeur
Supervenience
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Supervenience

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 horas (2013-11-13 13:03:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to su·per·vene (spr-vn)

intr.v. su·per·vened, su·per·ven·ing, su·per·venes
1. To come or occur as something extraneous, additional, or unexpected

SUPERVENIENCE = THE OCCURRENCE OF SOMETHING EXTRANEOUS, ADDITIONAL OR UNEXPECTED.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/supervenes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 horas (2013-11-13 17:01:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/#q=The supervenience of of any additi...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Muitíssimo obrigado pela assistência de sempre, Marlene.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2SupervenienceMarlene Curtis
3 +1the occurrence of any additional
T o b i a s


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
superveniência
the occurrence of any additional


Explanation:
E.g., "The occurrence of any additional preventive or exceptional fact or force majeure event"

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun: superveniência: 2 ( int. ) chegar ou acontecer de modo imprevisto ou inesperado
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Supervenience


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Supervenience

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 horas (2013-11-13 13:03:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to su·per·vene (spr-vn)

intr.v. su·per·vened, su·per·ven·ing, su·per·venes
1. To come or occur as something extraneous, additional, or unexpected

SUPERVENIENCE = THE OCCURRENCE OF SOMETHING EXTRANEOUS, ADDITIONAL OR UNEXPECTED.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/supervenes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 horas (2013-11-13 17:01:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/#q=The supervenience of of any additi...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1147
Grading comment
Muitíssimo obrigado pela assistência de sempre, Marlene.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
4 hrs
  -> Grata!