ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

Termo de Compromisso

English translation: Agreement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Termo de Compromisso
English translation:Agreement
Entered by: Emma Ashfield

23:07 Mar 30, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: Termo de Compromisso
Can this mean a Letter of Intent?

Can anyone help me?

Thanks!!
Emma Ashfield
United Kingdom
Agreement
Explanation:
or Contract
Selected response from:

horizon
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, I think this fits in nicely, and encompasses the idea of a letter of intent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Letter of IntentAntónio Ribeiro
5 +1Heads of Agreementrhandler
4 +1Agreement
horizon
3liability commitment
Donna Sandin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Letter of Intent


Explanation:
It is correct.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day10 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Agreement


Explanation:
or Contract

horizon
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Thank you, I think this fits in nicely, and encompasses the idea of a letter of intent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
9 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
liability commitment


Explanation:
This term has a lot of possible translations, depending on your context. Letter of intent - I have never seen this but it could be correct and I'm going to add it to my personal glossary. Also this can be "recognizance" [a court situation], or a "term sheet" [international lending context]

Donna Sandin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Heads of Agreement


Explanation:
This is what it means: a non-binding document outlining the main issues relevant to a tentative partnership agreement. It is the draft used by lawyers when drawing up the contract. It serves as a guideline for both parties before any documents are legalized.

Check at the link below.





    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/h/headsofagreement.asp
rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 621

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCipriana: Intense research proves this option correct.
1943 days
  -> Thank you, Cipriana, This has also been my own personal experience as a counselor, but the asker decided the other way five years ago! Enjoy a nice Sunday!