ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

juizo de direito

English translation: Judge

17:56 May 7, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: juizo de direito
Juizo de Direito da quinta vara civil da comarca de Uberlandia
Ana Maria Sousa
English translation:Judge
Explanation:
em português [Brazil] há juiz de direito e juiz administrativo

nos dizemos Judge and Administrative law Judge...é isso
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1court of law
airmailrpl
5 -2JudgeJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Judge


Explanation:
em português [Brazil] há juiz de direito e juiz administrativo

nos dizemos Judge and Administrative law Judge...é isso

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  airmailrpl: é 'JUÍZO DE DIREITO'
16 hrs

disagree  ingridleeman: It is NOT Judge because is not Juiz, it is JUIZO, which is the placs, Juízo: é a jurisdição, é a organização judiciária, o foro onde são ajuizadas as ações. Competente: está associado à função, ao lugar do juízo.
2594 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
court of law


Explanation:
Juizo de Direito da quinta vara civil

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 28 mins (2004-05-07 22:24:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

[DOC] PROCESSO CG-1578/2001 – RIO CLARO – JUÍZO DE DIREITO DA 2ª ...
PROCESSO CG-1578/2001 – RIO CLARO – JUÍZO DE DIREITO DA 2ª VARA CRIMINAL.
Excelentíssimo Senhor Corregedor Geral da Justiça: O MM. ...
www.mp.sp.gov.br/corregedoria/decisão CGJ.doc

Juízo de Direito da 13ª Vara Cível Central da Comarca da ...
Juízo de Direito da 13ª Vara Cível Central da Comarca da Capital.
Processo 000.99.007540-0. Autor: José Carlos Rodrigues Lobo. ...
www.infojus.com.br/leonelcarlos.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 34 mins (2004-05-08 10:30:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

>Asker: The document says Juizo de Direito - should I translate it as Judge

No

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vivian: court of law translates TRIBUNAL DE JUSTIÇA
58 mins
  -> and Juizo de Direito??

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I think she meant to say juiz...and to such an extent I even misread her mistake so ended up giving the right answer!
1 hr
  -> JUÍZO DE DIREITO DA 2ª VARA

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
16 hrs
  -> agradeço

neutral  Homer Ferguson: Tribunal seems to be a court that rules on legality; juízo seems to be the court that hears and decides a criminal prosecution or a civil dispute. Comments, please?
2583 days
  -> sounds good