KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

depósito recursal

English translation: appeal bond; appeal deposit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:depósito recursal
English translation:appeal bond; appeal deposit
Entered by: xxxvrede

18:33 Aug 8, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: depósito recursal
Aparece num contrato
xxxvrede
appeal bond; appeal deposit
Explanation:
Dicionário Jurídico - Maria Chaves de Mello
Selected response from:

Ana Maria Barreiros
Grading comment
Obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1appeal bond; appeal depositAna Maria Barreiros
4file an appeal..file a case..Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4recourse (appeal) pledge / recourse (appeal) security
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depósito recursal
recourse (appeal) pledge / recourse (appeal) security


Explanation:
Noronha. Dicionário jurídico.

Morais Pinho. Dicionário de termos de negócios.

palavras individuais

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 347

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
depósito recursal
appeal bond; appeal deposit


Explanation:
Dicionário Jurídico - Maria Chaves de Mello

Ana Maria Barreiros
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doris Cook: I prefer "appeal bond".
59 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depósito recursal
file an appeal..file a case..


Explanation:
probably without more context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 1 min (2004-08-08 20:35:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in a CONTRACT: to BRING SUIT or TO FILE A CASE

LOOK AT THIS: It means to file a case, to sue, to bring the matter before the court!
O PRESIDENTE DO TRIBUNAL SUPERIOR DO TRABALHO, no uso de suas atribuições legais e regimentais, de conformidade com o disposto no art. 707, alínea c, da Consolidação das Leis do Trabalho e inciso VI da Instrução Normativa nº 03/TST, de 5 de março de 1993, que interpreta o art. 8º da Lei nº 8.542, de 23 de dezembro de 1992,

R E S O L V E:

Editar os novos valores, reajustados pela variação acumulada do INPC do IBGE, do período de julho de 2002 a junho de 2003, ****alusivos aos limites de depósito para recursos nas ações na Justiça do Trabalho,**** a saber:

R$ 4.169,33 (quatro mil, cento e sessenta e nove reais e trinta e três centavos), no caso de interposição de Recurso Ordinário;



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 155