KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

sociedade civil mantenedora

English translation: supporting civil society


10:53 Aug 13, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: sociedade civil mantenedora
Faculdade católicas, SCM da PUC
Jennifer Gay
English translation:supporting civil society
Explanation:
:)
... For the supporting civil society organizations is it important not to use a standard
list of typical vulnerable groups, but to identify at the national level ...
hosting.fbp-systemhaus.de/ FIAN/files/Library/0303-VG-An-E-1.doc - Páginas Semelhantes
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
good and qick answer with example phrase that fits my case
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5non-profit corporation supporting [Pontífica...]
Marian Greenfield
4non-profit supporting corporation/ non-profit funding corporation
Maria Luisa Duarte
3supporting civil society
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
supporting civil society


Explanation:
:)
... For the supporting civil society organizations is it important not to use a standard
list of typical vulnerable groups, but to identify at the national level ...
hosting.fbp-systemhaus.de/ FIAN/files/Library/0303-VG-An-E-1.doc - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
good and qick answer with example phrase that fits my case

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-profit supporting corporation/ non-profit funding corporation


Explanation:
mantenedora = supporting; controlling; funding

nonstock corporation/ civil law partnership /civil society = sociedade civil



They have formed a complex web of associations, which includes CRUB, the Associacao Brasileira de Mantenedoras do Ensino Superior (ABMES), the Associacao das Universidades Particulares (ANUP), and the Associacao Brasileira das Universidades Comunitarias (ABRUC).34 It is
typical of private institutions to have an owner (called supporting institution-instituiado mantenedora) who has all the power to nominate or dismiss the rector and other administrative and academic personnel. Theoretically, these supporting institutions are all
nonprofit; although, in practice, this may be just a way to avoid paying taxes, and to have access to student credit and other public benefits.35 Religious and community-based institutions have argued for long that they are public institutions in terms of their objectives, and that they should be entitled to public support, which is forbidden today by the Constitution except for student credit or research. Their relationship with the federal government and public universities, tend to be tense and difficult. They resent the controls
34For a detailed description and analysis, see Sampaio, 1998, Chapter 4, Campo Politico: Atores e Policies.
35Two recent acts by the government, Decree 2.306 of August, 1997, and Medida Provis6ria 1.477-40, 1997, were aimed at identifying more clearly which institutia.is are in fact for profit, and which ones are truly not. The current legislation allows educational institutions to work openly as for-profit institutions, paying all the taxes, but it is not clear whether any one has taken up this possibility.










    Reference: http://www-wds.worldbank.org/servlet/WDSContentServer/WDSP/I...
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 63

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
non-profit corporation supporting [Pontífica...]


Explanation:
but as part of the name of the corporation, I wouldn't translate. Only translate if it's a description in the text.

User added Links at Avitop.com... The Ogden Regional Airport Association is a Non-Profit Corporation supporting the Ogden-Hinckley Airport west of Ogden, Utah. Another ...
www.avitop.com/links/userlinks.asp?let=o - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

The Omnilist of Christian Computing... The Gramcord Institute A Washington Non-Profit Corporation Supporting & Conducting the Computer-Assisted Study of Biblical Languages. ...
members.aol.com/clinksgold/omncomp.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


Alaska Foundation - Providence Health System... Providence Alaska Foundation is an Alaskan non-profit corporation supporting the mission of charitable works by the Sisters of Providence in Alaska. ...
www.providence.org/alaska/foundation/default.htm - 38k - Aug 11, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


Community Services - Providence Health System... Providence Alaska Foundation Providence Alaska Foundation is an Alaskan non-profit corporation supporting the mission of charitable works by the Sisters of ...
www.providence.org/alaska/community/help.htm - 34k - Aug 12, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.providence.org ]


Reed Smith :: Newsroom... Beattie is also a founder of the East Bay Venture Forum, a non-profit corporation supporting entrepreneurship in the San Francisco Bay Area, and a Director of ...
www.reedsmith.com/newsroom/newsView.cfm?itemid=14793 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages


CrossSearch site: GRAMCORD Institute, The"The GRAMCORD Institut is a Washington non-profit corporation supporting & conducting the computer-assisted study of Biblical languages. ...
www.crosssearch.com/Internet_ and_Technology/Software/998.php - 14k - Aug 11, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


CrossSearch category: Software... GRAMCORD Institute, The The GRAMCORD Institut is a Washington non-profit corporation supporting & conducting the computer-assisted study of Biblical languages. ...
www.crosssearch.com/Internet_and_Technology/Software/ - 29k - Aug 11, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


BiologyBrowser: Organism Resources and Links... Marine Science; Beaches Sea Turtle Patrol a Florida non-profit corporation supporting sea turtle conservation; Bibliography of the ...
www.biologybrowser.org/bb/Organism/ Chordata/Vertebrata/Reptilia/Testudines/index1.shtml - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


Resources from www.BiologyBrowser.org... advocacy and education; Beaches Sea Turtle Patrol a Florida non-profit corporation supporting sea turtle conservation; Center for Aquatic ...
www.biologybrowser.org/bb/Subject/ Organizations/North_America/USA/Florida/index.shtml - 17k - Cached - Similar pages




Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108