ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

entregue em dação de pagamento

English translation: delivery in accord and satisfaction

13:43 Oct 2, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: entregue em dação de pagamento
Do alteração de contrato social que estou traduzindo - o termo "entregue me dação de pagamento" - alguma idéia?
Renato Camargo
English translation:delivery in accord and satisfaction
Explanation:
translators often use "dation of payment", but "accord and satisfaction" is a much better translation

Accord and Satisfaction DefinitionAccord and Satisfaction Definition. accord and satisfaction definition – an agreement to substitute an existing debt with an alternate ...
www.legal-definitions.com/accord-and-satisfaction.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages


Accord and Satisfaction and Restrictive Endorsements: What is the ...... I am going to try and explain the difference between the two most common settlement tactics. Restrictive Endorsements and Accord and Satisfaction. ...
www.carreonandassociates.com/articles/ accord-satisfaction-restrictive-endorsement.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages


accord and satisfactionaccord and satisfaction. The process of adjusting a previously disputed amount, and paying that amount, to discharge a claim. Accord ...
insurance.cch.com/rupps/accord-and-satisfaction.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages


law.com Law Dictionaryaccord and satisfaction n. an agreement to accept less than is legally due in order to wrap up the matter. Once the accord and satisfaction ...
dictionary.law.com/default2. asp?selected=2303&bold=%7C%7C%7C%7C - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


Accord and Satisfaction Law and Legal DefinitionLocation: Home » Law Digest » Legal Definitions » Definitions of Legal Subjects Accord and Satisfaction Law and Legal Definition. ...
www.uslegalforms.com/lawdigest/legal-definitions.php/ US/US-ACCORD-AND-SATISFACTION.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Accord and Sat FinalFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
General Legal Principles of Accord and Satisfaction A legal definition of an accord and satisfaction is “a contract under which a creditor promises to accept ...
www.treasury.pncbank.com/ Downloads/managing_payment_disputes.pdf - Similar pages


Accord and Satisfaction - Administrative Offset Decisions - HUD... The White House. Accord and Satisfaction - Administrative Offset Decisions. Information by State Print version Email this to a friend, Petitioner, HUDBCA No. Date ...
www.hud.gov/offices/bca/decisions/dot/accord.cfm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages


"Accord and Satisfaction" and Other Tennant Tricks | by Various ...... Legal Corner Q & A "Accord and Satisfaction" and Other Tenant Tricks by Various Authors Editor's Note: The information contained in this article is general in ...
www.sfaa.org/magazine/archives/ 2001/0201/columns/0201legalqa.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


Section 382-A:3-311 Accord and Satisfaction by Use of Instrument.... ARTICLE 3 NEGOTIABLE INSTRUMENTS. Part 3 Enforcement of Instruments. Section 382-A:3-311. 382-A:3-311 Accord and Satisfaction by Use of Instrument. ...
www.gencourt.state.nh.us/ rsa/html/XXXIV-A/382-A/382-A-3-311.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages


FindLaw > Library > Subjects > Commercial Law and Contracts > ...... More... My current location: city | Change Location. FindLaw > Library > Subjects > Commercial Law and Contracts > Accord and Satisfaction. Library Search. ...
library.lp.findlaw.com/ commerciallawandcontracts_2_1481_1.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Sounds really good. Thanks again Marian.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4delivery in accord and satisfaction
Marian Greenfield
5given as considerationMargarita Palatnik
5delivery of payment in kind
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entregue em dação de pagamento
delivery of payment in kind


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-10-02 13:46:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noronha

\"dação em pagamento payment in kind\"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 343

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
entregue em dação de pagamento
delivery in accord and satisfaction


Explanation:
translators often use "dation of payment", but "accord and satisfaction" is a much better translation

Accord and Satisfaction DefinitionAccord and Satisfaction Definition. accord and satisfaction definition – an agreement to substitute an existing debt with an alternate ...
www.legal-definitions.com/accord-and-satisfaction.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages


Accord and Satisfaction and Restrictive Endorsements: What is the ...... I am going to try and explain the difference between the two most common settlement tactics. Restrictive Endorsements and Accord and Satisfaction. ...
www.carreonandassociates.com/articles/ accord-satisfaction-restrictive-endorsement.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages


accord and satisfactionaccord and satisfaction. The process of adjusting a previously disputed amount, and paying that amount, to discharge a claim. Accord ...
insurance.cch.com/rupps/accord-and-satisfaction.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages


law.com Law Dictionaryaccord and satisfaction n. an agreement to accept less than is legally due in order to wrap up the matter. Once the accord and satisfaction ...
dictionary.law.com/default2. asp?selected=2303&bold=%7C%7C%7C%7C - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


Accord and Satisfaction Law and Legal DefinitionLocation: Home » Law Digest » Legal Definitions » Definitions of Legal Subjects Accord and Satisfaction Law and Legal Definition. ...
www.uslegalforms.com/lawdigest/legal-definitions.php/ US/US-ACCORD-AND-SATISFACTION.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Accord and Sat FinalFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
General Legal Principles of Accord and Satisfaction A legal definition of an accord and satisfaction is “a contract under which a creditor promises to accept ...
www.treasury.pncbank.com/ Downloads/managing_payment_disputes.pdf - Similar pages


Accord and Satisfaction - Administrative Offset Decisions - HUD... The White House. Accord and Satisfaction - Administrative Offset Decisions. Information by State Print version Email this to a friend, Petitioner, HUDBCA No. Date ...
www.hud.gov/offices/bca/decisions/dot/accord.cfm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages


"Accord and Satisfaction" and Other Tennant Tricks | by Various ...... Legal Corner Q & A "Accord and Satisfaction" and Other Tenant Tricks by Various Authors Editor's Note: The information contained in this article is general in ...
www.sfaa.org/magazine/archives/ 2001/0201/columns/0201legalqa.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


Section 382-A:3-311 Accord and Satisfaction by Use of Instrument.... ARTICLE 3 NEGOTIABLE INSTRUMENTS. Part 3 Enforcement of Instruments. Section 382-A:3-311. 382-A:3-311 Accord and Satisfaction by Use of Instrument. ...
www.gencourt.state.nh.us/ rsa/html/XXXIV-A/382-A/382-A-3-311.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages


FindLaw > Library > Subjects > Commercial Law and Contracts > ...... More... My current location: city | Change Location. FindLaw > Library > Subjects > Commercial Law and Contracts > Accord and Satisfaction. Library Search. ...
library.lp.findlaw.com/ commerciallawandcontracts_2_1481_1.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages




    24 years experience, most of it managing translation at an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Sounds really good. Thanks again Marian.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CarolynB: right on!
49 mins

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
1 hr

agree  Cristina Santos
2 hrs

agree  Margarita Palatnik: OK, sold
6 hrs
  -> First of all, "offered in consideration" would be better than "given", but neither is terribly accurate. dação de pagamento implies an arrangement to settle for less than the amount originally due, accord and satisfaction, and deliver works for this

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entregue em dação de pagamento
given as consideration


Explanation:
[PDF] Stamp Duty – the tax with no name
... of consideration now reflects the SDRT legislation (money or money’s worth) plus
any services (other than certain building works) given as consideration. ...
www.ey.com/.../UK/Corporate_Tax_-_03_01_-_Stamp_duty/ $file/EY_Corporate_Tax_03_01_Stamp_duty.pdf

Dowry Prohibition Act - indianwomenonline
... dowry. Formally under the Dowry Prohibition Act, 1961 dowry was defined
as property given as consideration for the marriage. But ...
www.indianwomenonline.com/ womenhome/Serious/law/dpr/dprbot.asp

[PDF] 8449_lft.qxd
... The general rules include the following when given as consideration: r money or
money’s worth given directly or indirectly by the purchaser or a person ...
assets.cambridge.org/0521911443/ full_version/0521911443_pub.pdf

Policy #105: Acceptance, Management and Sale of Technology ... ... all other transactions, an annual summary will be given to Board disclosing the
technology company, the equity held, and the technology given as consideration. ...
www.policy.ubc.ca/policy105.htm

Apelação Cível - Dação em Pagamento - ppn005
... bens descritos única e exclusivamente na escritura de doação e não de todos os imóveis,
notoriamente os que foram cedidos em dação de pagamento e que a ...
www.serrano.neves.nom.br/cgd/011501/ppn005.htm -

[PDF] DEMONSTRAÇÕES CONTÁBEIS EM 31 DE DEZEMBRO DE 2003 E DE 2002 ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Circulante 2.000 2.000 Longo Prazo 4.163 9.371 6.163 11.371 São representados por
andares de edifícios comerciais e imóvel recebido em dação de pagamento. ...
www.cblc.com.br/cblc/Download/ ACblc/Notas_Explicativas.pdf -

[PDF] Licenciamento Ambiental para Redes de Infra-Estrutura Urbana
... de Dados do Município de Por- to Alegre (Procempa) – que determina a conversão de
pagamento mensal da concessão de uso do subsolo em dação de pagamento. ...
inovando.fgvsp.br/conteudo/documentos/ 20experiencias2002/13%20-%20licenciamento%20ambiental.pdf -

[PDF] Notas explicativas às demonstrações financeiras em 30 de junho ..... Especificação Valor em 30 de junho de 2002 - Créditos originados na CAIXA
11.869.430 - Créditos recebidos em dação de pagamento 3.191.529 - Adquiridos de ...
downloads.caixa.gov.br/acaixa/_arquivos/ pdf/notas_administracao_demonstracoes_financeiras_1sem02.pdf -

[PDF] Notas explicativas às demonstrações financeiras em 31 de ...
... Especificação 2002 2001 - Créditos originados na CAIXA 11.882.458 11.329.004 - Créditos
recebidos em dação de pagamento 2.983.139 3.068.075 - Adquiridos ...
downloads.caixa.gov.br/acaixa/ _arquivos/pdf/notas_administracao_2sem02.pdf -

MODELO DE CONTRATO DE CONSTITUIÇÃO DE SOCIEDADE
... do Capital Social, assim como os direitos sobre as mesmas, não poderão ser transferidas,
vendidas, alienadas, entregues em dação de pagamento ou cedidas a ...
www.suigeneris.pro.br/direito_dcom_05.htm -

ATA DA REUNIÃO ORDINÁRIA DA DIRETORIA, REALIZADA EM 17/03/98
... Aldo - Bom de qualquer forma eu acho que convém mesmo que já tenha sido, que nós
estamos transformando a garantia em dação de pagamento, está bom? ...
www.senado.gov.br/web/senador/requiao/atada17.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 16 mins (2004-10-02 21:00:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marian is right, \"offered as consideration\" is better wording.

42 - Qual o conceito do tipo de transação “Dação em pagamento”, no contexto específico de uma operação imobiliária?

R: É a extinção de uma obrigação consistente no pagamento da dívida mediante a entrega de um objeto diverso daquele convencionado. Nesses termos, o devedor transfere ao credor da obrigação um bem imóvel que é de sua propriedade.
43 – No preenchimento da DOI, que forma de alienação deve ser informada quando o imóvel é transferido para saldar uma dívida (dação em pagamento)?
R: Na ficha “Informações sobre a Alienação”, selecionar no campo “Forma de Alienação” a opção “Não se aplica”.


Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43