ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

adicional de permanencia

English translation: Bonus for Tenure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:adicional de permanencia
English translation:Bonus for Tenure
Entered by: Eduardo Queiroz

18:22 Nov 10, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: adicional de permanencia
it the title for a section that details the payment of "trienios"
Eduardo Olivera Hernández
Bonus for Tenure
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Eduardo Queiroz
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4permanence additional, extra for permanence
Henrique Magalhaes
4Bonus for Tenure
Eduardo Queiroz
3additional (compensation) for period of stay
Enza Longo


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
permanence additional, extra for permanence


Explanation:
Believe this being two reasonable choices...

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 11

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
additional (compensation) for period of stay


Explanation:
possibly

Enza Longo
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bonus for Tenure


Explanation:
:)

Eduardo Queiroz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Obrigado