KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

pertencente a

English translation: pertaining to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pertencente a
English translation:pertaining to
Entered by: Eduardo Queiroz

23:03 Nov 29, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: pertencente a
context: phrase taken from the following paragraph:

Que a empresa xxx, atraves de Convenio de Adesao a Plano Aberto de Previdencia Privada transfere todos os direitos, obrigacoes e atribuicoes a' empresa xxx, PERTENCENTE a esse grupo de funcionarios transferidos,.....

It is from a Private Pension Plan contract.
Belonging to? Shared by?
Confused and neither dictionaries nor web are helping me.
Thanks in advance.
skport
Brazil
pertaining to/ related to/ concerning
Explanation:
some ideas...
Selected response from:

Eduardo Queiroz
Grading comment
Thank you VERY much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5pertaining to/ related to/ concerning
Eduardo Queiroz
2 +2belonging to
Miroslawa Jodlowiec


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pertaining to/ related to/ concerning


Explanation:
some ideas...

Eduardo Queiroz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thank you VERY much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CarolynB: pertaining to sounds great
33 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
39 mins
  -> Obrigado , Sormane

agree  Claudio Mazotti
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Hermann
10 hrs
  -> obrigado, Hermann

agree  Brigith Guimarães: pertaining to, very good suggestion
11 hrs
  -> thank you, Brigith!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
belonging to


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-11-29 23:09:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is located in the middle of South America, 80%-85% belonging to Brazil, 10%-

Está
localizado no centro da América do Sul, 80%-85% pertencente ao Brasil, 10

www.cpap.embrapa.br/agencia/ congresso/Socio/DANTAS-085.pd

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
11 hrs

agree  2803
7 days