ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

Regime Financeiro de Capitalizacao

English translation: Financial Arrangement involving Capital Redemption Business

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Regime Financeiro de Capitalizacao
English translation:Financial Arrangement involving Capital Redemption Business
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

14:45 Nov 30, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: Regime Financeiro de Capitalizacao
Referred to in a Private Pension Contract.

Is capitalizacao 'accumulation'/'interest capitalization'?

Suggestons for the phrase would be much appreciated. thanks in advance.
skport
Brazil
Financial Arrangement involving Capital Redemption Business
Explanation:
cf. Fr. capitalisation - capital redemption business, not really a UK concept.

'458.-Capital redemption business. (1 ... computed. [(3) In this section "capital redemption business" means any business in so far as it-'. ...
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
This is the closest to what I think this is. Thanks to all - much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Reserve for future obligations
Clauwolf
4Financial Arrangement involving Capital Redemption BusinessxxxKirstyMacC
4Financial Capitalization Policy/Program
Eduardo Queiroz


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reserve for future obligations


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Financial Capitalization Policy/Program


Explanation:
Capitalacao normalmente vai literal;
Rigime acho que refere-se a "policy"

Eduardo Queiroz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Financial Arrangement involving Capital Redemption Business


Explanation:
cf. Fr. capitalisation - capital redemption business, not really a UK concept.

'458.-Capital redemption business. (1 ... computed. [(3) In this section "capital redemption business" means any business in so far as it-'. ...



    www.inlandrevenue.gov.uk/taxes_act_2002/ vol_02/ictapt12/ictapt12a-36.htm
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
This is the closest to what I think this is. Thanks to all - much appreciated.