KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

veiculação

English translation: broadcasting, transmission


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:veiculação
English translation:broadcasting, transmission
Entered by: Laura Hastings

01:30 Dec 5, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: veiculação
Can someone help me with the meaning of this word in the following context? This is from a contract between a production company and a television broadcasting company.

Context:

Informará o departamento comercial da XXX uma relação de clientes que com ela já possuem contratos à ABC, havendo de possibilitar-se a tais clientes livre veiculação no programa em pauta, nos breaks (intervalos).

Thanks!

Laura
Laura Hastings
broadcasting, transmission
Explanation:
From my recent edition of the large Houaiss: Rubrica: publicidade.
divulgação de uma mensagem publicitária pelos veículos de comunicação, como jornais, televisão e outros.

This confirms what I was thinking when I first read your query. Seems as though these customers/clients will be able to run their own messages during commercial breaks? I'm hampered by a lack of experience in the television industry.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-12-05 01:44:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi, Laura!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2004-12-05 02:23:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, when I said \"message\" I was using a generic term - could be election propaganda, public-service message, but it probably would be ads, maybe free of charge to the party running the ad? The \"livre\" might not refer to cost, just to discretion as to what kind of ad to run? They can run whatever they want? Seems as though
\"gratuito\" or \"gratis\" would be used in Brazil (but is this Brazil? sounds funny) rather than \"livre\" if the ref. were to fees, but perhaps the rest of the context tells you that \"livre\" means \"free of charge\" in this case.
Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Donna!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1air time (if the ABC mentioned is the network)
Eduardo Queiroz
3 +3broadcasting, transmission
Donna Sandin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
veiculação
broadcasting, transmission


Explanation:
From my recent edition of the large Houaiss: Rubrica: publicidade.
divulgação de uma mensagem publicitária pelos veículos de comunicação, como jornais, televisão e outros.

This confirms what I was thinking when I first read your query. Seems as though these customers/clients will be able to run their own messages during commercial breaks? I'm hampered by a lack of experience in the television industry.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-12-05 01:44:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi, Laura!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2004-12-05 02:23:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, when I said \"message\" I was using a generic term - could be election propaganda, public-service message, but it probably would be ads, maybe free of charge to the party running the ad? The \"livre\" might not refer to cost, just to discretion as to what kind of ad to run? They can run whatever they want? Seems as though
\"gratuito\" or \"gratis\" would be used in Brazil (but is this Brazil? sounds funny) rather than \"livre\" if the ref. were to fees, but perhaps the rest of the context tells you that \"livre\" means \"free of charge\" in this case.

Donna Sandin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
Thanks, Donna!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: broadcasting
5 hrs

agree  Rosemary Polato: broadcasting
18 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
veiculação
air time (if the ABC mentioned is the network)


Explanation:
ABC being the TV network, veicular could be used as air time.

Eduardo Queiroz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  judith ryan
8 hrs
  -> thank you!