KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

título

English translation: in any capacity


15:34 Dec 8, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / Sponsorship
Portuguese term or phrase: título
Esse contrato obriga as partes, seus succesores e cessionários, **a qualquer título**.

I think I know what this means, but I'm drawing a blank at the moment.:o)
Amy Duncan
Brazil
English translation:in any capacity
Explanation:
This phrase appears in many Brazilian legal documents. It can also be translated as "on any grounds, in any way; in all respects, in every respect" etc. This "in any capacity" I recommend for your specific context but you may think of yet another way to put it.
Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Donna - this fits well in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4in any capacity
Donna Sandin
4in all respects
airmailrpl
3[taking] howsoeverxxxKirstyMacC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
título
in any capacity


Explanation:
This phrase appears in many Brazilian legal documents. It can also be translated as "on any grounds, in any way; in all respects, in every respect" etc. This "in any capacity" I recommend for your specific context but you may think of yet another way to put it.

Donna Sandin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
Thanks Donna - this fits well in the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
13 mins

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
4 hrs

agree  Peter Ingham
18 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
1 day16 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in all respects


Explanation:
a qualquer título=> in all respects

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 169

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[taking] howsoever


Explanation:
Question already asked on ProZ - once almost identically: 796547.

In this weblink, howsoever arising refers back to the act of negligence:

'... from the negligence or otherwise of the Australian Ski Patrol Association, its examiners, agents, officers and assigns whatsoever and howsoever arising. ...'



    www.skipatrol.org.au/courses/ 2004%20registration%20form%20Thredbo%20V1.pdf
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32