ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

títulos de capitalização

English translation: capitalization bonds; premium saving bonds

11:25 Jan 27, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / commercial law
Portuguese term or phrase: títulos de capitalização
Títulos de Capitalização são documentos com valor monetário. Eles geralmente são vendidos por bancos brasileiros, com a promessa a seus compradores de recuperar todo dinheiro investido(ou parte dele se o saque for feito antes de findo o contrato) ao final do prazo de investimentos, o qual pode ser de meses ou anos. Durante este periodo pode o investidor ganhar premios mensais em dinheiro.
Leonardo Monti
English translation:capitalization bonds; premium saving bonds
Explanation:
see http://www.bancoreal.com.br/index_internas_eng.htm?sUrl=http...

Real Seguros capitalization bonds combine economy and the chance to make you win prizes at monthly draws.
It's a unique chance to ensure income and yet bet on your luck.

Who wants to be a millionaire? - an extract from Key Financial ...... Premium Savings Bonds, far from a new financial instrument, are ... the ticket income is used to fund prizes. ... Robson and Terry Venables discuss Brazil's World Cup ...
www.dc3.co.uk/millionaire.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2capitalization securities
Jorge Rodrigues
5 +2Structured savings scheme offering monthly cash prizesKevinWall
5long-term savings with prizes
Rosemary Polato
5Long or Short Term Negotiable Interest Paying Securities Linked to the Federal LotteryJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 -1capitalization bonds; premium saving bonds
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
títulos de capitalização
capitalization securities


Explanation:
That is it.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Portas
5 mins
  -> Obrigado, Adriana.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique.

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this does not provide much information on the idea, IMO In my opinion...
7 hrs
  -> Thanks for your feeback. But what does IMO mean?

agree  judith ryan: in general this seems to be what is used
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Judith.

disagree  Michael Green: I dont think this will tell readers much about the banking product, except that maybe it is to amass capital.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks for your feeback, Michael. But, sometimes, less is more, I think.

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
títulos de capitalização
long-term savings with prizes


Explanation:
Acho que este é o meio mais claro para que esses títulos sejam entendidos.

Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
29 mins

disagree  KevinWall: Nope, rhandler, my solution is the best
35 mins

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: they are actually financial instruments...securities...not an account..savings= type of account..
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
títulos de capitalização
Structured savings scheme offering monthly cash prizes


Explanation:
This is a purely Brazilian concept.

Capitalization securities does not mean anything in English - google hits for large and small capitalization securities merely refer to large and small cap stocks - i.e. blue chips, etc.

Think people, think!!

KevinWall

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosemary Polato: You are right!
1 hr

agree  Eduardo Queiroz: but I'd use "plan" or something to that nature; scheme carries a "dubious" connotation :)
2 hrs

agree  Michael Green: Yes - usually savings plans/programs offered by banks with a shot at cash prizes (sometimes cars, etc.). Usually comes in form of booklet of monthly “boletos” for making payments into the plan, thus plan/scheme conveys the idea better than bond/security.
7 hrs

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no..these are securities not accounts..this describes the term but does not translate it...
10 hrs
  -> Just to be different, né Janey?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
títulos de capitalização
capitalization bonds; premium saving bonds


Explanation:
see http://www.bancoreal.com.br/index_internas_eng.htm?sUrl=http...

Real Seguros capitalization bonds combine economy and the chance to make you win prizes at monthly draws.
It's a unique chance to ensure income and yet bet on your luck.

Who wants to be a millionaire? - an extract from Key Financial ...... Premium Savings Bonds, far from a new financial instrument, are ... the ticket income is used to fund prizes. ... Robson and Terry Venables discuss Brazil's World Cup ...
www.dc3.co.uk/millionaire.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages



    24 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rosemary Polato: "capitalization" does not apply in this case - although used by Brazilian sites. Now, "bonds" imply obligation.
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
títulos de capitalização
Long or Short Term Negotiable Interest Paying Securities Linked to the Federal Lottery


Explanation:
NOW, I would put that in a footnote......Federal Lottery-Linked Interest Paying Securities...

by the way..premio is cash prize.....

Quem é a Sul América?

A Sul América, fundada em 1895, é uma das mais importantes companhias de seguros do País e da América Latina. Oferece todos os tipos de seguros terrestres e marítimos e sempre teve uma postura inovadora no mercado. Na década de 20, por exemplo, ****a Sul América lançou os seguros de automóveis e acidentes pessoais e o sistema de Capitalização***. Na década de 80, o serviço de previdência privada e a Sul América Saúde, o primeiro serviço do gênero no mercado brasileiro.

O que é Capitalização?

***É uma forma de juntar capital com a possibilidade de sorteios. Você faz depósitos mensais, ou até mesmo um único depósito, recebe rendimentos e ***ainda concorre a sorteios*** pela extração da Loteria Federal.*** Os valores sorteados variam conforme o plano escolhido.::: Além de concorrer aos sorteios, ao final do prazo você resgata o valor total aplicado, corrigido pela TR. Com tradição e experiência de 75 anos no mercado de Capitalização, a Sul América já negociou mais de 35 milhões de Títulos no Brasil.

O que é Título de Capitalização?

****É um papel do mercado mobiliário, nominativo, que pode ser adquirido à prazo ou à vista***, regulamentado e fiscalizado pela SUSEP - Superintendência Nacional de Seguros Privados, órgão vinculado ao Ministério da Fazenda e o CNSP - Conselho Nacional de Seguros Privados.

Como surgiu a capitalização no Brasil?

O Governo Brasileiro, através de decreto, autorizou as empresas a implantarem a Capitalização no país em 1929. A Sul América Capitalização foi a pioneira nesta nova modalidade de formação de capital.

O que é SUSEP?

É a Superintendência de Seguros Privados, órgão do Ministério da Fazenda que normatiza e fiscaliza as empresas de Seguros, Capitalização e Previdência Privada.

O que significa Condições Gerais?

São as normas que regem o contrato celebrado entre a sociedade e os adquirentes de Títulos de Capitalização. As cláusulas definem os deveres e direitos dos contratantes nas transações de compra e venda de Títulos de Capitalização.

O que significa Nota Técnica?

É o demonstrativo dos cálculos matemáticos - financeiros que servem de base ao plano, sendo regulamentado pela SUSEP.

O que é Subscritor?

Pessoa física ou jurídica que subscreve a proposta para compra, comprometendo-se a pagar as mensalidades do Título na forma prevista nas Condições Gerais do Plano.

O que é Titular?

Pessoa física ou jurídica, proprietária do Título a quem deve ser pagos, com exclusividade, os benefícios por estes garantidos.

O Título pode ser transferido?

*****O Título é livremente negociável, podendo ser vendido, trocado ou doado****, desde que seja formalizada junto à Sul América Capitalização a transferência de Titular mediante solicitação conjunta do cedente e do cessionário, devendo ser lavrada em formulário próprio e assinada por ambos ou por seus representantes legais, ou ainda, quando for o caso, de acordo com ordem judicial. Assim, o cessionário sucede o cedente em todos os seus direitos e obrigações. Somente o Titular ou seu representante legal pode transferir o Título para outra pessoa. É vedado ao proponente este direito, a não ser que o proponente e Titular sejam a mesma pessoa.
CEDENTE - Pessoa física ou jurídica que cede o Título de Capitalização
CESSIONÁRIO - Pessoa física ou jurídica a quem está sendo cedido o Título e se torna o novo Titular.

O que significa prazo?

É o período no qual o Título está em vigor. A fim de otimizar a formação do capital, o Título não deverá ser resgatado antes do final do prazo, pois será neste momento que o valor capitalizado terá atingido sua maturação econômica, potencializando seus ganhos.

O que significa vigência?

É a data a partir do qual o Título passa a ter validade, inclusive para começar a concorrer aos sorteios.

Como o Titular ficará sabendo que foi sorteado?

A comunicação é feita diretamente ao Cliente Titular, tão logo seja confirmado o resultado do sorteio. Só terá direito a concorrer ao sorteio, o Título cujas mensalidades estiverem em dia na data da realização do sorteio.

Incidem tributos sobre os prêmios de sorteio?

Incide a tributação do Imposto de Renda Retido na Fonte (IRRF) , conforme percentual estabelecido pela legilação em vigor.

O que é prazo de carência?

É o período de tempo em que o Título de Capitalização não pode ser resgatado.

O que significa Título suspenso?

É aquele com determinado número (varia em função do plano) de mensalidades não depositadas.

O que significa Título reabilitado?

É a recuperação do direito de participar dos sorteios, mediante quitação das mensalidades vencidas e não depositadas.

As mensalidades são reajustadas?

Anualmente pela variação do IGPM, acumulada a cada 12 meses.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 50 mins (2005-01-27 17:15:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The main point re the TITULOS is that these are NEGOTIABLE instruments..and yes, they are LIKE a bond....but I would not use the word bond.

This is truly a Brazilian financial instrument...

My solution for translation is to give the LONG ONE ONCE and then refer to them as the securities....

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 9 mins (2005-01-27 17:34:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: Negotiable Interest Paying National Lottery-linked Securities


by the way: secuties is a MUST..these are not accounts..the person purchases a security..that is not the same as opening a savings account, is it?

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 46 mins (2005-01-27 21:11:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and hopefully, they are not schemes either...

Cowboy up, people!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 41 mins (2005-01-27 23:06:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The CASH PRIZES are Lottery linked. These people created these things. Also, they may FUNCTION as a savings account but they are NOT TECHNICALLY that..so the word savings scheme and account are WRONG. They are more like a CD....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 42 mins (2005-01-27 23:07:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FOR MICHAEL:
O Título pode ser transferido?

*****O Título é livremente negociável, podendo ser vendido, trocado ou doado****,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 43 mins (2005-01-27 23:08:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looks like a savings account,acts like one but isn\'t one...SO....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Green: Good reference! But though technically a negotiable security (can sign off to someone else), usually consists of a monthly payment booklet and is not traded - usually NOT linked to Federal Lottery (see note above). Thus plan/scheme is better, IMO. Thanks
4 hrs
  -> Michael..why don't you read this post from the people who created the damn things? They ARE negotiable instruments..that's why they are not savings accounts..you obviously have not read the all pertinent information in the post. These people created them!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Jorge Rodrigues