KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

depoente

English translation: deponent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:depoente
English translation:deponent
Entered by: António Ribeiro

22:49 Feb 18, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: depoente
Posso utilizar witness?
luiza amoedo
Brazil
deponent
Explanation:
Literal.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4deponentAntónio Ribeiro
4respondent
Luis Medina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
deponent


Explanation:
Literal.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
56 mins

agree  Lúcia Lopes
1 hr

agree  Jorge Freire
1 hr

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
respondent


Explanation:
someone who has to defend their own case in a law court, especially in a divorce case LONGMAN DICTIONARY

Luis Medina
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish