KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

teste do poligrafo

English translation: polygraph test


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:teste do poligrafo
English translation:polygraph test
Entered by: Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes

05:21 Feb 20, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: teste do poligrafo
Ele se dispoe a fazer o teste do polígrafo.
luiza amoedo
Brazil
polygraph test
Explanation:
to undergo a polygraph test

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-02-20 05:38:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SAPC: 11-21-02... justice system are immediately confirmed when the police department demands that they undergo a polygraph test before the investigation is even begun. ...
www.sexualassault.virginia.edu/sapc-11-21-02.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

LawKT.com: News Articles on Lie Detector Test... of Mr Scrafton who has offered to take a lie detector test over his ... of events is correct, it is credible to request him to undergo a polygraph tests to prove ...
news.surfwax.com/law/files/Lie_Detector_Test.html - 98k



Review our Ask a Lawyer Q&A Archive on Lawyers.com... Many defense attorneys, when faced with having a client undergo a polygraph, will arrange to have their own expert test their client first. ...
www.lawyers.com/ask_a_lawyer/q_and_a_archive/ view_archive/index.php?QID=13-SEP-99&site=537 - 61k

Bill intends to eliminate clusters of sex offenders... Department, assured residents that sex offenders have \"a short leash\" and are required to participate in treatment and undergo annual polygraph tests. ...
www.azcentral.com/specials/special12/ articles/0114phxsexoffenders14.html - 48k - Feb 19,


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-02-20 05:46:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Polygraph Testing - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Even when an employer can request that an employee take a polygraph test,
certain criteria must be met. An employer cannot fire ...
www.epic.org/privacy/polygraph/ - 18k

Passing the polygraph - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... \"They\'re basically saying \'I don\'t want to take this polygraph test.\'\" If
you refuse to lie, it\'s viewed as refusing to take the test. ...
www.stoppolygraph.com/polygraph/nf_susanmccarthy2.htm - 10k

Of course you can also say \'take a polygrah test\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-02-20 05:47:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry...\'take a polygraph test\'
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1polygraph test
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5 +1lie-detector test/ polygraph test
David Hollywood
4polygrapher testAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
polygrapher test


Explanation:
Literal.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 66

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lie-detector test/ polygraph test


Explanation:
Lie Detector Test Information Available by Polytest.org. Lie detector test sources presented at Polytest.org. ... Find lie detector test on Polytest.org. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-20 05:29:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

can also be \"lie detector test\" without the hyphen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-02-20 05:32:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PANEL DE CONTROL - Console. PANEL DE PRUEBA - Test panel. ... POLÍGRAFO - Polygraph; lie detector [MP/legal]. POLÍTICA - Policy; politics. ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
1 day4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
polygraph test


Explanation:
to undergo a polygraph test

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-02-20 05:38:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SAPC: 11-21-02... justice system are immediately confirmed when the police department demands that they undergo a polygraph test before the investigation is even begun. ...
www.sexualassault.virginia.edu/sapc-11-21-02.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

LawKT.com: News Articles on Lie Detector Test... of Mr Scrafton who has offered to take a lie detector test over his ... of events is correct, it is credible to request him to undergo a polygraph tests to prove ...
news.surfwax.com/law/files/Lie_Detector_Test.html - 98k



Review our Ask a Lawyer Q&A Archive on Lawyers.com... Many defense attorneys, when faced with having a client undergo a polygraph, will arrange to have their own expert test their client first. ...
www.lawyers.com/ask_a_lawyer/q_and_a_archive/ view_archive/index.php?QID=13-SEP-99&site=537 - 61k

Bill intends to eliminate clusters of sex offenders... Department, assured residents that sex offenders have \"a short leash\" and are required to participate in treatment and undergo annual polygraph tests. ...
www.azcentral.com/specials/special12/ articles/0114phxsexoffenders14.html - 48k - Feb 19,


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-02-20 05:46:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Polygraph Testing - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Even when an employer can request that an employee take a polygraph test,
certain criteria must be met. An employer cannot fire ...
www.epic.org/privacy/polygraph/ - 18k

Passing the polygraph - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... \"They\'re basically saying \'I don\'t want to take this polygraph test.\'\" If
you refuse to lie, it\'s viewed as refusing to take the test. ...
www.stoppolygraph.com/polygraph/nf_susanmccarthy2.htm - 10k

Of course you can also say \'take a polygrah test\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-02-20 05:47:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry...\'take a polygraph test\'

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Sure!
7 hrs