KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

corretora de valores mobiliários

English translation: securities broker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:corretora de valores mobiliários
English translation:securities broker
Entered by: rhandler

15:45 Feb 20, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: corretora de valores mobiliários
alguma sugestão de qual seria melhor forma de traduzir?
luiza amoedo
Brazil
securities broker
Explanation:
Securities is the equivalent to "valores mobiliários". Look at these examples:

Securities Brokers... WORKING CONDITIONS The Securities Broker usually spends most of the morning hours in the office conferring with clients by telephone. ...
www.calmis.cahwnet.gov/file/occguide/SECBRKRS.HTM


Questar Capital Corporation: National Securities Broker / Dealer ...Questar Capital Corporation is a national securities broker/dealer and registered investment advisor. The broker/dealer is registered ...
www.questarcapital.com/

Finding A Securities BrokerFinding A Securities Broker. Law Offices of Steve A. Buchwalter. It's your money. ... 1. What you should learn about a securities broker: (a) What is his education? ...
library.lp.findlaw.com/.../filename/ alternativedisputeresolution(adr)_1_56
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thank You all!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7securities brokerrhandler
4 -1real estate broker
George Rabel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
corretora de valores mobiliários
real estate broker


Explanation:
Real estate brokers and sales agents... Real estate agents usually are independent sales workers who provide their services to a licensed real estate broker on a contract basis. ...
www.bls.gov/oco/ocos120.htm - 45k - Cached - Similar pages


Real Estate Broker's Insider: Resources for residential real ...Real Estate Broker’s Insider. For more than 30 years, in up markets and down, Real Estate Broker’s Insider has helped residential ...
www.brokersinsider.com/ - 15k - Feb 18, 2005



George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rhandler: Sorry, George, but this would be "imobiliários"
16 mins
  -> You are right. I thought it might be a typo. Thanks!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
corretora de valores mobiliários
securities broker


Explanation:
Securities is the equivalent to "valores mobiliários". Look at these examples:

Securities Brokers... WORKING CONDITIONS The Securities Broker usually spends most of the morning hours in the office conferring with clients by telephone. ...
www.calmis.cahwnet.gov/file/occguide/SECBRKRS.HTM


Questar Capital Corporation: National Securities Broker / Dealer ...Questar Capital Corporation is a national securities broker/dealer and registered investment advisor. The broker/dealer is registered ...
www.questarcapital.com/

Finding A Securities BrokerFinding A Securities Broker. Law Offices of Steve A. Buchwalter. It's your money. ... 1. What you should learn about a securities broker: (a) What is his education? ...
library.lp.findlaw.com/.../filename/ alternativedisputeresolution(adr)_1_56


rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 621
Grading comment
Thank You all!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
0 min
  -> Thank you, Marian

agree  Donna Sandin
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Donna

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Jorge

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: spot on
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Debbie

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, anarita

agree  Eduardo Queiroz
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Eduardo

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
7 hrs
  -> Danke, Susanne