KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

em desfavor de

English translation: in disfavor of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:em desfavor de
English translation:in disfavor of
Entered by: rhandler

16:08 May 18, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Portuguese term or phrase: em desfavor de
letter to a judge
macarenita
in disfavor of
Explanation:
Veja o que diz o Google: 844 English pages for "in disfavor of". Alguns exemplos:

Page Title
... As I sat there listening, I did not hear a single word spoken in disfavor of the Transportation Center nor of the conclusions reached by the City ...
www.pacshiprev.com/DixonEchoesSubDirectory/page2.html

Tests of significance considered as evidence -- Berkson 32 (5 ...
... of curvilinearity and because of this and primarily because of this, a small P can be considered evidence in disfavor of its alternative, linearity. ...
http://ije.oupjournals.org/cgi/content/full/32/5/687 - Similar pages

Environmental Degradation, Social Disequilibrium, and the Dilemma ...
... Development is skewed in disfavor of the geographical zone of the Niger-Delta of Nigeria because of public policies that have consistently failed to ...
http://jbs.sagepub.com/cgi/content/short/34/5/686
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6in detriment of
Henrique Serra
5in disfavor ofrhandler


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
in detriment of


Explanation:
sem mais contexto, é isto.

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues
1 min
  -> obrigado, Jorge

agree  Margarita Palatnik
2 mins
  -> obrigado, Margarita

agree  reginalobo
52 mins
  -> obrigado, Regina

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr
  -> obrigado, Henrique

agree  Clauwolf
1 hr
  -> obrigado, Clauwolf

agree  Ana Thompson
8 hrs
  -> obrigado, Ana

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in disfavor of


Explanation:
Veja o que diz o Google: 844 English pages for "in disfavor of". Alguns exemplos:

Page Title
... As I sat there listening, I did not hear a single word spoken in disfavor of the Transportation Center nor of the conclusions reached by the City ...
www.pacshiprev.com/DixonEchoesSubDirectory/page2.html

Tests of significance considered as evidence -- Berkson 32 (5 ...
... of curvilinearity and because of this and primarily because of this, a small P can be considered evidence in disfavor of its alternative, linearity. ...
http://ije.oupjournals.org/cgi/content/full/32/5/687 - Similar pages

Environmental Degradation, Social Disequilibrium, and the Dilemma ...
... Development is skewed in disfavor of the geographical zone of the Niger-Delta of Nigeria because of public policies that have consistently failed to ...
http://jbs.sagepub.com/cgi/content/short/34/5/686


rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you.