KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

Comissoes de credores

English translation: creditors\' meetings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Comissoes de credores
English translation:creditors\' meetings
Entered by: Sonia Gomes

06:19 Sep 4, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: Comissoes de credores
This is a part of the following

Comissoes de credores em processos de recuperacao de empresas e de falencia.

This is a Power of Attorney

Thank you very much

Sonia
Sonia Gomes
creditors' meetings
Explanation:
Definitions of creditors' meeting on the Web:

The Bankruptcy Code gives all creditors of a debtor's estate the opportunity to participate in the administration of the case. The debtor is required to be in attendance at the first meeting of creditors (known as a § 341(a) meeting) to give the trustee and/or creditors an opportunity to examine the debtor under oath concerning his property and financial affairs.
www.nysb.uscourts.gov/prose_man/glossary.html
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

All the bet to everyone who took the trouble to reply

Sonia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Creditors' committeesrhandler
5creditors' meetings
Marian Greenfield
3creditors' retributions
Paul Kozelka


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
creditors' retributions


Explanation:
creditors' retributions in company receivership or bankruptcy suits/proceedings

Paul Kozelka
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
creditors' meetings


Explanation:
Definitions of creditors' meeting on the Web:

The Bankruptcy Code gives all creditors of a debtor's estate the opportunity to participate in the administration of the case. The debtor is required to be in attendance at the first meeting of creditors (known as a § 341(a) meeting) to give the trustee and/or creditors an opportunity to examine the debtor under oath concerning his property and financial affairs.
www.nysb.uscourts.gov/prose_man/glossary.html

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

All the bet to everyone who took the trouble to reply

Sonia

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Creditors' committees


Explanation:
Este é o sentido de "comissões", aqui. Veja estes exemplos:

WRF | Creditors’ Committees: How They Really Work
Creditors' committees can be appointed in any Chapter 11 case, yet very few lenders have actually had the experience of sitting on a committee.
www.wrf.com/publication.cfm?publication_id=11378


Bankruptcy Alternatives - Creditors Committees, Insolvencies, Out ...
Professional business reorganization through out-of-court workouts; asset liquidation, general assignments for the benefit of creditors; creditors; ...
www.bankruptcy-alternative.com/


Credit-to-Cash Advisor — Unsecured Creditors' Committee
Resources on Creditors' Committees. An excellent resource for information on the Bankruptcy Creditors' Committee is provided on the web site of the ...
www.credit-to-cash-advisor.com/news_94.html


Jones Day - Services - Official Unsecured Creditors' Committees ...
Devising the most appropriate negotiating—or litigation—strategy for an official committee of unsecured creditors or bondholders is often extraordinarily ...
http://www1.jonesday.com/official_unsecured_creditors_commit...



rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 52