KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

subsídio

English translation: complementary information


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:subsídio
English translation:complementary information
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

15:51 Sep 11, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Portuguese term or phrase: subsídio
O pedido de exame não é publicado na REPI. Após a publicação do pedido terceiros podem apresentar subsídios ao exame técnico do mesmo, fornecendo ao INPI as razões ou provas pelas quais consideram que a patente não pode ser concedida. O exame vai considerar toda a documentação apresentada que for relevante para a avaliação da patenteabilidade do pedido.
Jeanne Zang
United States
complementary information
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2complementary information
Marian Greenfield
5additional information
Marcos Bernardo
4support
Ivaneide


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
complementary information


Explanation:
x

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiane Gomes
1 hr

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
additional information


Explanation:
Dear Mrs. Jeanne Zang,

I pretty much agree with our colleague Marian Greenfield. According to "Aurélio" ( Monolingual dictionary in Brazil), the word "subsídio" means: "Contribuição pecuniária ou de outra ordem que se dá a qualquer empresa ou a particular".
In short, that's a pecuniary contribution or a contribuition of another sort given to a company or to a person. In this case, the contribuition is the "complementary information"

Marcos Bernardo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
support


Explanation:
my suggestion
good luck

Ivaneide
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese