KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

titulo gratuito

English translation: gratuitously; for free; for no consideration....


19:21 Jun 27, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Portuguese term or phrase: titulo gratuito
"o/a licenciante autoriza a licenciada a utilizar sua imagem (...) a titulo gratuito e, portanto, nao oneroso para a licenciada..."

This is an image use release form. Frankly, I'm still learning the legalese, but they keep throwing these things my way! I'm unsure about "titulo gratuito e, portanto, nao oneroso para a licenciada..." Any help is much appreciated.
Holly Boyer
United States
English translation:gratuitously; for free; for no consideration....
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks for being so quick to respond. You confirmed my original choice -- for no consideration.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1gratuitously; for free; for no consideration....
Marian Greenfield
4 +1free of charge
Denise Southern


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gratuitously; for free; for no consideration....


Explanation:
x

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks for being so quick to respond. You confirmed my original choice -- for no consideration.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Farebrother: e assi
24 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
free of charge


Explanation:
another

Denise Southern
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr