KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

por mera faculdade

English translation: at its own discretion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:por mera faculdade
English translation:at its own discretion
Entered by: Humberto Ribas

17:29 Sep 20, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Portuguese term or phrase: por mera faculdade
In the context of a copyright license contract says:

"A CESSIONÁRIA poderá, por mera faculdade, realizar alterações no tratamento editorial e de sonorização das composições ora cedidas..."

In fact I need help with the whole thing :´(

Thanks a lot U all :)!!
Daniela Otheguy
at its own discretion
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1at its own discretion
Humberto Ribas
4The assignee has the right to...
Clauwolf


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The assignee has the right to...


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at its own discretion


Explanation:
.

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
35 mins
  -> obrigado