KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

seja de co-titularidade, seja em termos financeiros

English translation: either of co-ownership or in financial terms


18:45 Sep 22, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Portuguese term or phrase: seja de co-titularidade, seja em termos financeiros
In the context says:

"As possíveis e eventuais alterações nas composições musicais, não gerarão qualquer direito ao CEDENTE, seja de co-titularidade, seja em termos financeiros."

I got the meaning but I don't know how to translate the whole paragraph properly :´(.

I'd appreciate if you coukd help me :)
Thanks in advance!!
Daniela Otheguy
English translation:either of co-ownership or in financial terms
Explanation:
the ASSIGNOR shall not derive any rights from any changes to the musical compositions, either of co-ownership or in financial terms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-09-22 18:52:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better: either of co-ownership or of a financial nature
Selected response from:

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!
You were really helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6either of co-ownership or in financial terms
John Farebrother
4either co-ownership or financial rightsMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
either of co-ownership or in financial terms


Explanation:
the ASSIGNOR shall not derive any rights from any changes to the musical compositions, either of co-ownership or in financial terms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-09-22 18:52:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better: either of co-ownership or of a financial nature

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!
You were really helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Second option is better.
10 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Neil Stewart: second option, and maybe "whether of" rather than "either of"
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Humberto Ribas
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Margarita Palatnik: yeah, I would go with "whether"
17 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  LiaBarros: same
1 day23 mins
  -> obrigado

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
either co-ownership or financial rights


Explanation:
My suggestion

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60