KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

usurpação

English translation: usurpation


19:16 Sep 22, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Portuguese term or phrase: usurpação
Dear friends, I also need help with this paragraph:

"Declara o CEDENTE que as composições musicais a serem produzidas por força deste contrato são originais, não se constituindo em plágio ou usurpação de outra obra."

Thanks a lot in advance :) !!
Daniela Otheguy
English translation:usurpation
Explanation:
to take someone else's power, rights, position, etc. when you do not have the right to do so.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5usurpationMarlene Curtis
4encroachment
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
usurpation


Explanation:
to take someone else's power, rights, position, etc. when you do not have the right to do so.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
thanks a lot!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Certainly!
31 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Robin Levey
59 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Neil Stewart
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Neil!

agree  Humberto Ribas
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Humberto!

agree  LiaBarros
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encroachment


Explanation:
otra opção em este contexto

Noronha. Dicionário jurídico.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-22 21:10:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

outra opção - desculpe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-22 21:12:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


JSTOR: Greek Lyric Metre
But even in ancient times there were not wanting signs of the encroachment of music on the domain of poetry, as we see from the parody of Pratinas with its ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0075-4269(1929)49%3C302%3AGLM%3E2.0.CO%3B2-6 - Similar pages - Note this
JSTOR: 'Restoration Comedy' and Its Audiences, 1660-1776
... a fine study of the encroachment of music on the theatres in this period see Curtis A. Price, 'The Critical Decade for English Music Drama, I700-1710', ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0306-2473(1980)10%3C45%3A'CAIA1%3E2.0.CO%3B2-6 - Similar pages - Note this
Overtones: A Book of Temperaments: Richard Strauss, Parsifal, ... - Google Books Result
by James Huneker - 1904 - 335 pages
... Richard Strauss accomplished : He has restored to instrumental music its rightful sovereignty ; it need fear no longer the encroachment of music-drama, ...
books.google.com/books?id=w0kLAAAAIAAJ... - Note this
Elsewhen Records, Brentford, - Home of Loop Guru, Slipper, The ...
The encroachment of music's recent past onto the present mp3 age continues. Every other week sees an established band of the last 25 years freezing hell ...
www.elsewhen.org.uk/ - 19k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
MacNN | Dvorak: Apple should abandon iPhone
To say nothing of Apple needing to get in and defend their iPod position against the encroachment of music playing phones, which must be done, ...
www.birchlabs.co.uk/Article.html - 46k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
High Concept: Movies and Marketing in Hollywood - Google Books Result
by Justin Wyatt - 1994 - Performing Arts - 237 pages
The adjustments in film marketing caused by the move to saturation releases are continued through the encroachment of music and product merchandising as a ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0292790910... - Note this

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24